VR’s Half-year Report January–June 2026: Revenue and comparable operating result strengthened

13.8.2026 10:30:09 EEST | VR-Yhtymä Oyj |
Half Year financial report
VR’s Half-year Report January–June 2026: Revenue and comparable operating result strengthenedVR-Group Plc, Half-year Report, 13 August 2026 at 10.30 am EEST 
This release is a summary of VR’s Half-year Report 1 January to 30 June 2026.  The complete report is attached to this release as a PDF file. It is also available on the company website at https://www.vrgroup.fi/en/    
April–June 2026 (Q2):
• Revenue increased by 19.6% to EUR 369.9 (309.3) million.
• Comparable operating result (EBIT) was EUR 45.6 (36.7) million or 12.3% (11.9%) of revenue.
• Operating result (EBIT) was EUR 49.3 (51.7) million, or 13.3% (16.7%) of revenue.
• Cash flow from operating activities was EUR 54.9 (101.4) million.
• The number of journeys in long-distance traffic in Finland increased by 2.9% to 4.2 (4.0) million journeys.
• Rail logistics volumes decreased by 6.8% to 6.2 (6.6) million tonnes.
 
January–June 2026:
• Revenue increased by 18.0% to EUR 721.4 (611.5) million.
• Comparable operating result (EBIT) was EUR 72.6 (58.5) million, or 10.1% (9.6%) of revenue.
• Operating result (EBIT) was EUR 83.4 (75.6) million, or 11.6% (12.4%) of revenue.
• Cash flow from operating activities was EUR 131.6 (157.9) million.
• The number of journeys in long-distance traffic in Finland increased by 3.1% to 8.1 (7.8) million journeys.
• Rail logistics volumes decreased by 7.2% to 12.6 (13.5) million tonnes.
 

Key figures

4–6/2026

4–6/2025

1–6/2026

1–6/2025

1–12/2025

Revenue, MEUR

369.9

309.3

721.4

611.5

1,252.5

Comparable EBITDA, MEUR*

86.8

79.7

156.0

143.6

304.7

% of revenue

23.5

25.8

21.6

23.5

24.3

Operating result (EBIT), MEUR

49.3

51.7

83.4

75.6

137.0

% of revenue

13.3

16.7

11.6

12.4

10.9

Comparable operating result (EBIT), MEUR*

45.6

36.7

72.6

58.5

129.8

% of revenue

12.3

11.9

10.1

9.6

10.4

Net profit/loss for the period, MEUR

36.7

35.5

62.0

52.6

94.5

Cash flow from operating activities, MEUR

54.9

101.4

131.6

157.9

288.7

Investments, MEUR

64.1

54.9

116.8

93.0

237.4

Capital invested at the end of the period, MEUR

1,666.7

1,779.7

1,666.7

1,779.7

1,837.8

Comparable return on capital employed (ROCE), %*

10.8

8.2

8.7

7.1

7.6

Comparable return on equity (ROE), %*

11.5

6.5

8.4

5.6

6.8

Net interest-bearing debt at the end of the period, MEUR

 

382.6

380.8

382.6

380.8

447.8

Gearing, %

32.6

29.9

32.6

29.9

34.1

Employees on average, FTE

8,360

7,526

8,403

7,426

7,631

* VR presents comparable EBITDA and operating result (EBIT) as an alternative performance indicators. The aim of comparable performance indicator is to improve comparability between reporting periods. Comparable key figures are excluding items affecting comparability. These items are linked to unpredictable events of a significant nature that do not form part of normal day-to-day business, such as disposal gains and losses, impairments or impairment reversals, down-sizing of major units, change in non-recurring provisions or other major non-recurring costs or income. This report is unaudited. The comparative figures in brackets refer to the corresponding time period in the previous year, unless otherwise stated. 
CEO Elisa Markula:
“In the second quarter, our revenue increased by 19.6% year-on-year, primarily driven by the new tendered traffic contracts that commenced operations in Sweden during 2025. Comparable operating result increased by 24.4% and was EUR 45.6 (36.7) million. This was mainly due to strong development in long-distance traffic, the increase in long-distance passenger volumes and positive development in logistics business despite the challenging market conditions.
The increased demand for rail traffic supported the growth of long-distance traffic’s passenger volumes that grew by 2.9%. The Net Promoter Score (NPS) in Finland remained at a very good level 57 (56) and improved significantly in Sweden to 57 (46).
This summer, it has been two years since we entered the Swedish long-distance rail market through an acquisition, with traffic between Stockholm and Gothenburg. We have consistently developed customer centricity and strengthened VR’s brand in Sweden, and these efforts are delivering results. According to the Swedish Quality Index (SKI) survey published in spring 2026, VR has the most satisfied passengers among all passenger transport operators in Sweden. 
City traffic’s revenue increased by 49.1% in the second quarter. This was driven by new tendered traffic contracts that commenced in Sweden. Looking ahead, growth in Sweden will also be secured by the start of Mälartåg operations at the end of 2026 and the Pågatågen contract, which we secured for a third consecutive contract period through a competitive tender process. The new nine-year contract period will commence in December 2027. With these contracts, VR will operate approximately half of Sweden’s publicly funded regional rail traffic. In June, we brought our Finnish and Swedish city traffic operations under one single leader to further strengthen common ways of working and cooperation between the countries.
Overall economic uncertainty and weakened demand, particularly in the forest industry, continued to challenge the operating environment of our logistics business. Volumes declined by 6.8% year-on-year, but profitability was supported by, for example, the favourable product mix and fluctuations in energy prices, which had a delayed positive impact on second quarter results. As our logistics business serves large industrial customers, its performance is exposed to economic cycles in heavy industry. During the second quarter, we implemented adjustment measures in response to market conditions, changing customer needs and the need to renew our maintenance operations.
We have systematically strengthened our competitiveness through our multi-year performance improvement programme. As a result, our performance remained strong throughout the first half of the year, despite a volatile and at times challenging operating environment. Continuously improving the customer experience is a key element of our growth strategy. We continue to build a sustainable, efficient and competitive transport system that creates value for the society as a whole.”
 
Outlook for 2026 (revised on 13 August 2026) 
VR estimates that the Group’s revenue in 2026 will increase compared to the previous year, driven particularly by the new tendered traffic contracts that commenced in Sweden during 2025. The group’s comparable operating result in euros is estimated to improve from the level recorded in 2025.
The outlook is subject to uncertainties in the business environment due to the general economic development.
VR-Group PlcBoard of Directors
Contacts

VR Mediadesk, communications@vr.fi

VR viestintä, +358 29 434 7123, viestinta@vr.fi

About VR-Yhtymä Oyj
At VR, our work is meaningful: it affects the daily lives of thousands of people and promotes low-emission mobility and logistics. We ensure smooth everyday journeys in Finland and Sweden and support industrial logistics domestically. 
In 2025, 16.1 million long-distance journeys were made with us in Finland, we transported 24.8 million tonnes of goods by rail and our net sales amounted to EUR 1,253 million. More than 9,500 top professionals worked together on a journey towards a better world.
More information:   VR Group
Attachments

VR_Half-year Report 2026 (H1).pdf

13.8.2026 10:30:09 EEST | VR-Yhtymä Oyj |
Puolivuosikatsaus
VR:n puolivuosikatsaus tammi–kesäkuu 2026: Liikevaihto ja vertailukelpoinen liiketulos vahvistuivat
VR-Yhtymä Oyj, puolivuosikatsaus, 13.8.2026 klo 10:30 EEST
Tämä tiedote on tiivistelmä VR:n puolivuosikatsauksesta 1.1.–30.6.2026. Raportti kokonaisuudessaan on tämän tiedotteen liitteenä PDF-tiedostona. Raportti on myös saatavilla yhtiön verkkosivuilla osoitteessa www.vrgroup.fi

Huhti–kesäkuu 2026 (Q2):
• Liikevaihto kasvoi 19,6 % ja oli 369,9 (309,3) miljoonaa euroa.
• Vertailukelpoinen liiketulos oli 45,6 (36,7) miljoonaa euroa eli 12,3 % (11,9 %) liikevaihdosta.
• Liiketulos oli 49,3 (51,7) miljoonaa euroa eli 13,3 % (16,7 %) liikevaihdosta.
• Liiketoiminnan rahavirta oli 54,9 (101,4) miljoonaa euroa.
• Matkamäärät kasvoivat 2,9 % Suomen kaukoliikenteessä, jossa tehtiin 4,2 (4,0) miljoonaa matkaa.
• Tavaraliikenteen rautatiekuljetusten volyymit laskivat 6,8 % ja olivat 6,2 (6,6) miljoonaa tonnia.
 
Tammi–kesäkuu 2026:
• Liikevaihto kasvoi 18,0 % ja oli 721,4 (611,5) miljoonaa euroa.
• Vertailukelpoinen liiketulos oli 72,6 (58,5) miljoonaa euroa eli 10,1 % (9,6 %) liikevaihdosta.
• Liiketulos oli 83,4 (75,6) miljoonaa euroa eli 11,6 % (12,4 %) liikevaihdosta.
• Liiketoiminnan rahavirta oli 131,6 (157,9) miljoonaa euroa.
• Matkamäärät kasvoivat 3,1 % Suomen kaukoliikenteessä, jossa tehtiin 8,1 (7,8) miljoonaa matkaa.
• Tavaraliikenteen rautatiekuljetusten volyymit laskivat 7,2 % ja olivat 12,6 (13,5) miljoonaa tonnia.

Avainluvut

4–6/2026

4–6/2025

1–6/2026

1–6/2025

1–12/2025

Liikevaihto, MEUR

369,9

309,3

721,4

611,5

1 252,5

Vertailukelpoinen käyttökate, MEUR*

86,8

79,7

156,0

143,6

304,7

% liikevaihdosta

23,5

25,8

21,6

23,5

24,3

Liiketulos, MEUR

49,3

51,7

83,4

75,6

137,0

% liikevaihdosta

13,3

16,7

11,6

12,4

10,9

Vertailukelpoinen liiketulos, MEUR*

45,6

36,7

72,6

58,5

129,8

% liikevaihdosta

12,3

11,9

10,1

9,6

10,4

Tilikauden tulos, MEUR

36,7

35,5

62,0

52,6

94,5

Liiketoiminnan rahavirta, MEUR

54,9

101,4

131,6

157,9

288,7

Investoinnit, MEUR

64,1

54,9

116,8

93,0

237,4

Sijoitettu pääoma kauden lopussa, MEUR

1 666,7

1 779,7

1 666,7

1 779,7

1 837,8

Vertailukelpoinen sijoitetun pääoman tuotto (ROCE), %*

10,8

8,2

8,7

7,1

7,6

Vertailukelpoinen oman pääoman tuotto (ROE), %*

11,5

6,5

8,4

5,6

6,8

Korollinen nettovelka kauden lopussa, MEUR

 

382,6

380,8

382,6

380,8

447,8

Nettovelkaantumisaste %

32,6

29,9

32,6

29,9

34,1

Henkilöstö keskimäärin, HTV

8 360

7 526

8 403

7 426

7 631

* VR esittää vertailukelpoisen käyttökatteen ja liiketuloksen vaihtoehtoisena tunnuslukuna. Vertailukelpoisen tunnusluvun tavoitteena on parantaa raportointikausien vertailtavuutta. Vertailukelpoiset avainluvut eivät sisällä eriä, jotka heikentävät vertailukelpoisuutta. Kyseiset erät liittyvät merkittäviin ja ennakoimattomiin tapahtumiin, jotka eivät ole osa normaalia päivittäistä liiketoimintaa, kuten myyntivoitot ja -tappiot, arvonalentumiset tai arvonalentumisten palautukset, merkittävien yksiköiden supistaminen, kertaluonteisten varausten muutokset tai muut merkittävät kertaluonteiset kulut tai tuotot. Tämä tiedote on tilintarkastamaton. Vertailuluvut suluissa viittaavat edellisen vuoden vastaavaan ajanjaksoon, ellei toisin mainita.
 
Toimitusjohtaja Elisa Markula:
“Toisella vuosineljänneksellä liikevaihtomme kasvoi 19,6 % vertailukaudesta ennen kaikkea Ruotsissa vuoden 2025 aikana käynnistyneiden uusien ostoliikennesopimusten ansiosta. Vertailukelpoinen liiketulos parani 24,4 % ja oli 45,6 (36,7) miljoonaa euroa. Taustalla olivat etenkin kaukoliikenteen vahva kehitys, kasvaneet matkustajamäärät sekä logistiikan haastavasta markkinatilanteesta huolimatta vahvistunut tuloskunto.
Raideliikenteen kysynnän kasvu vauhditti kaukoliikenteen matkamäärien kehitystä, jotka kasvoivat 2,9 %. Nettosuositteluindeksi (NPS) säilyi Suomessa erinomaisella tasolla 57 (56) ja parani Ruotsissa merkittävästi 57:ään (46).
Kesällä tuli kuluneeksi kaksi vuotta siitä, kun laajennuimme yritysoston myötä Ruotsin kaukojunaliikenteeseen Tukholman ja Göteborgin välille. Olemme määrätietoisesti kehittäneet asiakaskokemusta ja vahvistaneet VR-brändiä Ruotsissa, ja työ näkyy tuloksissa. Keväällä 2026 julkaistun Swedish Quality Index (SKI) -tutkimuksen mukaan VR:llä on Ruotsin tyytyväisimmät matkustajat kaikista henkilöliikenneoperaattoreista.
Kaupunkiliikenteen liikevaihto kasvoi toisella vuosineljänneksellä 49,1 %, mitä vauhdittivat Ruotsissa käynnistyneet uudet ostoliikennesopimukset. Kasvua Ruotsissa varmistavat jatkossa myös loppuvuonna 2026 käynnistyvä Mälartåg-liikennöinti sekä Pågatågen-liikennöintisopimus, jonka voitimme kilpailutuksessa kolmannen peräkkäisen sopimuskauden ajaksi. Uusi yhdeksänvuotinen sopimuskausi alkaa joulukuussa 2027. Näiden sopimusten myötä VR operoi noin puolta Ruotsin julkisesti rahoitetusta alueellisesta junaliikenteestä. Kesäkuussa yhdistimme Suomen ja Ruotsin kaupunkiliiketoiminnot saman johtajan alaisuuteen vahvistaaksemme yhteisiä toimintatapoja sekä maiden välistä yhteistyötä entisestään.
Talouden yleinen epävarmuus ja erityisesti metsäteollisuuden heikko kysyntä pitivät logistiikan toimintaympäristön haastavana. Volyymit laskivat 6,8 % edellisvuodesta, mutta kannattavuutta tukivat muun muassa suotuisa tuotejakauma sekä alkuvuoden energiahintojen vaihtelun viiveellä toiselle vuosineljännekselle ulottunut vaikutus. Logistiikkaliiketoimintamme palvelee suuria teollisuusasiakkaita, minkä vuoksi sen kehitys on tiiviisti sidoksissa raskaan teollisuuden suhdanteisiin. Toteutimme toisella vuosineljänneksellä sopeuttamistoimia vastataksemme markkinatilanteeseen, asiakkaiden muuttuneisiin tarpeisiin sekä kunnossapidon uudistamistarpeisiin.
Olemme vahvistaneet kilpailukykyämme määrätietoisesti monivuotisen tulosparannusohjelmamme avulla. Vahva suorituskykymme jatkui myös vuoden ensimmäisellä puoliskolla muuttuvasta ja ajoittain haastavasta toimintaympäristöstä huolimatta. Asiakaskokemuksen jatkuva parantaminen on keskeinen osa kasvustrategiaamme. Jatkamme työtä kestävän, tehokkaan ja kilpailukykyisen liikennejärjestelmän rakentamiseksi koko yhteiskunnan hyödyksi.”

Näkymät vuodelle 2026 (päivitetty 13.8.2026) 
VR arvioi, että konsernin vuoden 2026 liikevaihto kasvaa edellisvuoteen verrattuna, johtuen erityisesti Ruotsissa vuoden 2025 kuluessa käynnistyneistä uusista ostoliikennesopimuksista. Konsernin vertailukelpoisen liiketuloksen euroissa arvioidaan paranevan vuoden 2025 tasolta. 
Näkymiin liittyy liiketoimintaympäristön epävarmuustekijöitä yleisestä taloudellisesta kehityksestä johtuen.
VR-Yhtymä OyjHallitus
Yhteyshenkilöt

VR Mediadesk, communications@vr.fi

VR viestintä, +358 29 434 7123, viestinta@vr.fi

Tietoja julkaisijasta VR-Yhtymä Oyj
VR:llä teemme merkityksellistä työtä, joka vaikuttaa tuhansien ihmisten arkeen ja edistää vähäpäästöistä liikkumista ja logistiikkaa. Huolehdimme arjen sujuvista matkoista Suomessa ja Ruotsissa sekä tuemme teollisuuden logistiikkaa kotimaassa. 
Vuonna 2025 kyydissämme tehtiin 16,1 miljoonaa kaukoliikenteen matkaa Suomessa, kuljetimme rautateitse 24,8 miljoonaa tonnia tavaraa ja liikevaihtomme oli 1 253 miljoonaa euroa. Yhteisellä matkalla maailman parhaaksi työskenteli yli 9 500 rautaista ammattilaista.
Lisätietoja:  https://www.vrgroup.fi/ 
Liitteet

VR_Puolivuosikatsaus 2026 (H1).pdf

Leave a Reply