12.8.2026 08:00:09 EEST | Taaleri Oyj |
Half Year financial report
TAALERI PLC | STOCK EXCHANGE RELEASE | 12 AUGUST 2026 AT 8:00 (EEST)
Taaleri Plc’s Half-Year Financial Report 1 January–30 June 2026: Strategy implementation progressed as planned in the second quarter, net income from investment operations increased from the comparison period
April–June 2026
Continuing earnings decreased by 7.1% to EUR 9.8 (10.6) million. Continuing earnings in the Private Asset Management segment decreased by 16.4% to EUR 6.8 (8.2) million, and continuing earnings in the Garantia segment increased by 24.8% to EUR 2.8 (2.3) million.
Garantia’s insurance revenue decreased by 2.2% to EUR 4.7 (4.9) million.
Performance fees were EUR -1.7 (0.0) million.
Net income from investment operations was EUR 4.6 (1.6) million, of which the Garantia segment accounted for EUR 7.3 (2.8) million. Changes in fair value in the Investments segment amounted to EUR -2.9 (-1.2) million.
Revenue increased by 2.7% to EUR 13.2 (12.9) million.
Operating profit was EUR 4.4 (4.5) million, corresponding to 33.5% (34.8%) of revenue.
Earnings per share were EUR 0.13 (0.07).
January–June 2026
Continuing earnings increased by 2.2% to EUR 20.3 (19.9) million. Continuing earnings in the Private Asset Management segment decreased by 5.7% to EUR 13.6 (14.4) million, and continuing earnings in the Garantia segment increased by 23.2% to EUR 6.5 (5.3) million.
Garantia’s insurance revenue increased by 0.9% to EUR 9.7 (9.6) million.
Performance fees were EUR -1.7 (0.0) million.
Net income from investment operations was EUR 4.8 (0.4) million, of which the Garantia segment accounted for EUR 8.1 (2.2) million. Changes in fair value in the Investments segment amounted to EUR -3.5 (-1.9) million.
Revenue increased by 20.2% to EUR 25.8 (21.5) million.
Operating profit was EUR 6.6 (4.9) million, corresponding to 25.5% (23.0%) of revenue.
Earnings per share were EUR 0.17 (0.09).
This Half-Year Financial Report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34. The information presented is unaudited. Unless otherwise stated, the figures in parentheses in the Half-Year Financial Report refer to the corresponding period of the previous year. The key figures regarding the Consolidated Income Statement presented in the explanatory part of this Half-Year Financial Report have been calculated on the basis of the Group’s segment reporting, unless otherwise stated. See page 25 for further information of the accounting policies of this Half-Year Financial Report. The financial figures in the explanatory section of the Half-Year Financial Report are based on Taaleri’s segment reporting unless otherwise stated.
Review by CEO Ilkka Laurila
We continued the determined execution of our strategy during the second quarter of the year. Demand for guarantee insurance, measures to increase assets under management and the active management of our funds supported our earnings capacity. Net income from investment operations was strong.
Garantia continued its strong performance
The operational development of the Garantia segment was excellent during the second quarter of the year. Garantia’s guarantee insurance portfolio and market share in residential mortgage guarantees continued to increase, while demand for corporate guarantees remained strong. During the second quarter, Garantia’s residential mortgage guarantee utilisation rate, measured as the share of residential mortgage guarantees issued by Garantia of all new mortgages drawn down in Finland, increased by more than 24% from the comparison period. Although the housing market has remained subdued, Garantia’s performance demonstrates that marketing efforts have delivered results and that residential mortgage guarantees have further strengthened their position as an attractive financing solution for homebuyers.
In line with our international growth strategy, we also continued to execute and develop new Nordic non-payment insurance contracts during the second quarter. Claims expenses remained at a moderate level, both in absolute terms and relative to the guarantee insurance portfolio, and the combined ratio remained at an excellent level. Net income from investment operations in Garantia was very strong, driven mainly by favourable equity market development. The segment’s strong profitability, stable cash flow and low risk profile support the Group’s earnings capacity and improve the predictability of earnings.
Private Asset Management progressed as planned
Within Private Asset Management, our focus was on advancing investment activities across the funds, preparing for exits and developing new products. In the renewable energy business, we concentrated on the active management of operating funds, value creation in investments and the advancement of new investment opportunities, while exit processes for several assets progressed across different geographic markets and funds. Projects within the Taaleri SolarWind III Fund advanced as planned, and we have begun preparations for fundraising for the next generation of SolarWind funds. In the real estate business, we took advantage of the current attractive market environment and continued investing in residential properties through the Eden Living joint venture, while maintaining high occupancy rates across the existing properties in our funds.
New growth initiatives strengthen the foundation of continuing earnings
We made progress in several strategic initiatives that support Taaleri’s long-term growth objectives and strengthen our position as a provider of alternative investments. During the review period, we completed the acquisition of a majority stake in Nordic Science Investments (NSI) and announced our expansion into the Nordic private credit market. Both initiatives support our objective of increasing assets under management, broadening our private equity fund offering and building an even stronger foundation of continuing earnings for the years ahead.
Active capital allocation to support value creation at Fintoil
Revenue and operating profit in the Investments segment were negative during the second quarter, mainly due to a negative change in the fair value of the Truscott Gilliland East Wind project in Texas. One of our key priorities has been the efficient utilisation of our balance sheet and the active allocation of capital. After the review period, we agreed on a EUR 30 million investment in Fintoil as part of the company’s financing round, which also included the Norwegian energy investment firm HitecVision. The investment supports the execution of Fintoil’s growth strategy and strengthens its position in Europe’s growing biofuels market and serves as a concrete example of our active strategy execution: we selectively allocate capital to opportunities where we see the potential for significant value creation and attractive long-term returns. In addition, after the review period, Taaleri’s investment Nordic Ren-Gas entered into a long-term supply agreement with avanca Energy AG. The agreement represents a significant step towards the investment decision for Ren-Gas’s production facility in Tampere.
A strong foundation for the second half of the year
The first half of 2026 has progressed well. We have strengthened the Group’s earnings capacity, expanded the foundation of continuing earnings and executed several strategically important initiatives. During the second half of the year, our focus will be on preparing fundraising for the Taaleri SolarWind IV Fund, while continuing the determined development of our real estate and bioindustry businesses, as well as Garantia, through both existing and new partnerships and international growth opportunities. The integration of Nordic Science Investments, the launch of the private credit business and our other growth initiatives support our objective of increasing assets under management and building a more diversified and resilient earnings base over the longer term. Our strong balance sheet, which provides significant financial flexibility, together with our active approach to capital allocation, gives us a solid foundation for continuing disciplined growth investments. Our investments in existing businesses, combined with new business initiatives, reflect our strong growth ambition and our determined goal to become the partner of choice for investors and business partners in a rapidly evolving operating environment.
Key figures
Group key figures
4–6/2026
4–6/2025
Change, %
1–6/2026
1–6/2025
Change, %
1–12/2025
Earnings and balance sheet key figures
Continuing earnings, EUR million
9.8
10.6
-7.1
20.3
19.9
2.2
42.2
Performance fees, EUR million
-1.7
–
n/a
-1.7
–
n/a
-0.0
Insurance service result, Garantia, EUR million
3.0
2.4
26.5
6.8
5.6
23.2
12.6
Net income from investment operations, EUR million
4.6
1.6
>100.0
4.8
0.4
>100.0
14.4
Revenue, EUR million
13.2
12.9
2.7
25.8
21.5
20.2
61.2
Operating profit, EUR million
4.4
4.5
-1.1
6.6
4.9
33.2
25.9
Operating profit, %
33.5
34.8
25.5
23.0
42.4
Operating profit from continuing earnings, EUR million
1.7
3.2
-47.3
4.4
5.1
-13.4
11.9
Combined ratio (IFRS), Garantia, %
36.7
51.0
29.1
41.9
35.3
Return on equity at fair value, annualised %
6.7
4.6
1.9
3.7
10.7
Basic earnings per share, EUR
0.13
0.07
87.9
0.17
0.09
92.3
0.59
Equity ratio, %
70.6
70.9
70.6
70.9
72.8
Other key figures
FTE (full-time equivalents), at the end of the period
138
130
6.2
138
130
6.2
128
Assets under management in Private Asset Management segment, BEUR
2.7
2.7
2.7
2.7
2.7
Guarantee insurance portfolio, BEUR
1.8
1.7
1.8
1.7
1.8
Outlook and financial targets
Taaleri’s business outlook for the current financial year is described below. The outlook is based on Taaleri’s understanding of business developments during the current financial year and in relation to the corresponding period.
Private Asset Management
The renewable energy business’s continuing earnings for 2026 are expected to decline compared to 2025 due to the subsequent management fees recognised in 2025 in connection with the closing of the Taaleri SolarWind III Fund. In addition, planned exits from funds approaching the end of their lifecycle in 2026 will reduce assets under management and thereby the fee base. The operating profit for 2026 will also depend, among other factors, on the clarification of the estimated performance fees for the funds in the exit phase, including their final amount and the timings of the exits.
Taaleri’s bioindustry, real estate and other fund businesses focus on developing new products according to Taaleri’s updated strategy, which burdens the profitability of Other private asset management. The operating profit for 2026 is expected to remain negative in Other private asset management.
Garantia
Garantia’s insurance revenue is expected to grow in 2026, and profitability of the insurance operations is expected to remain stable. The returns on Garantia’s investment operations depend on developments in the interest rate and equity markets.
Investments
Investment segment’s operating profit for 2026 will depend, among other factors, on changes in the fair value of development capital investments, fund investments and other investments, and on final exits in particular.
Other group
The level of operating expenses in Group operations is expected to remain at approximately the level of the corresponding period.
Long-term targets
Taaleri has in 2025 set targets related to continuing earnings profit growth, return on equity and dividend payout. Taaleri’s long-term targets for 2026–2028 are:
Growth in operating profit from continuing earnings 12% p.a. on average.
Return on equity (ROE) at fair value above 15% p.a. on average over the strategy period.
At least 50% of the financial year’s profit to be paid as dividends, taking into account any potential capital requirements.
Webcast presentation for analysts, investors and media
An analyst, investor and media conference will be held in English today at 11:00 EEST at Event Venue Eliel located in Sanomatalo (Töölönlahdenkatu 2, Helsinki). The webcast can be followed online at https://taaleri.events.inderes.com/2026-q2-results/. The event will be recorded and available later on Taaleri’s investor pages at https://taaleri.com/reports-and-presentations/.
Helsinki, 12 August 2026Taaleri PlcBoard of Directors
For further information, please contact:
CEO Ilkka Laurila, +358 40 076 1360, ilkka.laurila@taaleri.com CFO Lauri Lipsanen, +358 50 055 6221, lauri.lipsanen@taaleri.com Head of Investor Relations, Communications and Sustainability Linda Tierala, +358 40 571 7895, linda.tierala@taaleri.com
Distribution:
Nasdaq HelsinkiPrincipal mediataaleri.com
This stock exchange release is an abbreviation of Taaleri Plc’s Half-Year Financial Report for the period 1 January–30 June 2026. The complete Report is attached to this release and also available at https://taaleri.com/reports-and-presentations/.
Taaleri in brief
Taaleri is a specialist in investments, private asset management and non-life insurance, powering change with capital. We focus on selected private assets strategies in renewable energy, real estate, growth and venture capital investments. Our subsidiary Garantia provides credit risk insurance solutions for households, businesses and lenders. We combine capital with expertise, deep industry knowledge and an entrepreneurial approach.
Taaleri has three business segments: Private Asset Management, Garantia and Investments. The Private Asset Management segment comprises the renewable energy, bioindustry, real estate and venture capital businesses. The Garantia segment consists of Insurance Company Garantia. The Investments segment comprises development capital investments and other direct investments.
Taaleri has EUR 2.7 bn of assets under management. The company employs approximately 140 people. Taaleri Plc is listed on Nasdaq Helsinki.
taaleri.com
Linda Tierala, Head of Investor Relations, Communications and Sustainability, +358 40 571 7895, linda.tierala@taaleri.com
Attachments
Half-Year Financial Report Q2 2026.pdf
12.8.2026 08:00:09 EEST | Taaleri Oyj |
Puolivuosikatsaus
TAALERI OYJ | PÖRSSITIEDOTE | 12.8.2026 KLO 8.00
Taaleri Oyj:n puolivuosikatsaus 1.1.–30.6.2026: Strategian toimeenpano eteni suunnitellusti toisella neljänneksellä, sijoitustoiminnan nettotuotot kasvoivat vertailukaudesta
Huhti–kesäkuu 2026
Jatkuvat tuotot laskivat 7,1 prosenttia 9,8 (10,6) milj. euroon. Pääomarahastot-segmentin jatkuvat tuotot laskivat 16,4 prosenttia 6,8 (8,2) milj. euroon ja Garantia-segmentin jatkuvat tuotot kasvoivat 24,8 prosenttia 2,8 (2,3) milj. euroon.
Garantian vakuutusmaksutuotot laskivat 2,2 prosenttia 4,7 (4,9) milj. euroon.
Tuottopalkkiot olivat -1,7 (0,0) milj. euroa.
Sijoitustoiminnan nettotuotot olivat 4,6 (1,6) milj. euroa, josta Garantia-segmentin osuus oli 7,3 (2,8) milj. euroa. Sijoitukset-segmentin käyvän arvon muutokset olivat -2,9 (-1,2) milj. euroa.
Liikevaihto kasvoi 2,7 prosenttia 13,2 (12,9) milj. euroon.
Liikevoitto oli 4,4 (4,5) milj. euroa, joka vastaa 33,5 (34,8) prosenttia liikevaihdosta.
Tulos / osake oli 0,13 (0,07) euroa.
Tammi–kesäkuu 2026
Jatkuvat tuotot kasvoivat 2,2 prosenttia 20,3 (19,9) milj. euroon. Pääomarahastot-segmentin jatkuvat tuotot laskivat 5,7 prosenttia 13,6 (14,4) milj. euroon ja Garantia-segmentin jatkuvat tuotot kasvoivat 23,2 prosenttia 6,5 (5,3) milj. euroon.
Garantian vakuutusmaksutuotot kasvoivat 0,9 prosenttia 9,7 (9,6) milj. euroon.
Tuottopalkkiot olivat -1,7 (0,0) milj. euroa.
Sijoitustoiminnan nettotuotot olivat 4,8 (0,4) milj. euroa, josta Garantia-segmentin osuus oli 8,1 (2,2) milj. euroa. Sijoitukset-segmentin käyvän arvon muutokset olivat -3,5 (-1,9) milj. euroa.
Liikevaihto kasvoi 20,2 prosenttia 25,8 (21,5) milj. euroon.
Liikevoitto oli 6,6 (4,9) milj. euroa, joka vastaa 25,5 (23,0) prosenttia liikevaihdosta.
Tulos / osake oli 0,17 (0,09) euroa.
Tämä puolivuosikatsaus on laadittu IAS 34 -standardin mukaisesti. Puolivuosikatsauksen tiedot ovat tilintarkastamattomia. Ellei toisin mainita, puolivuosikatsauksessa esitetyt suluissa olevat luvut viittaavat edellisvuoden vastaavaan ajanjaksoon. Puolivuosikatsauksen selostusosassa esitetyt tuloslaskelman tunnusluvut on laskettu konsernin segmenttiraportoinnin perusteella, ellei toisin ole mainittu. Katso tarkemmin puolivuosikatsauksen laatimisperiaatteet sivulta 25. Puolivuosikatsauksen selostusosan taloudelliset luvut perustuvat Taalerin segmenttiraportointiin, ellei toisin mainita.
Toimitusjohtaja Ilkka Laurilan katsaus
Jatkoimme strategiamme määrätietoista toteuttamista vuoden toisella neljänneksellä. Takausvakuutusten kysyntä, toimet hallinnoitavien pääomien kasvattamiseksi ja rahastojen aktiivinen hallinnointi tukivat tuloksentekokykyä. Sijoitustoiminnan nettotuotot olivat vahvat.
Garantia jatkoi vahvaa suorittamista
Garantia-segmentin operatiivinen kehitys oli erinomaista vuoden toisella neljänneksellä. Garantian takausvakuutuskanta ja markkinaosuus asuntolainatakauksissa kasvoivat edelleen, ja yritystakausten kysyntä on ollut vahvaa. Vuoden toisella neljänneksellä Garantian asuntolainatakausten käyttöaste, eli Garantian myöntämien asuntolainatakausten osuus Suomessa nostetuista asuntolainoista, kasvoi yli 24 prosenttia vertailukaudesta. Vaikka asuntomarkkinan kehitys on ollut heikkoa, osoittaa Garantian kehitys, että markkinointipanostukset ovat tuottaneet tulosta ja että asuntolainatakaukset ovat vahvistaneet asemaansa houkuttelevana rahoitusratkaisuna asunnonhankinnassa.
Olemme myös jatkaneet uusien pohjoismaisten luottoriskivakuutushankkeiden toteuttamista ja työstämistä vuoden toisella neljänneksellä kansainvälisen kasvustrategiamme mukaisesti. Korvauskulut ovat edelleen maltillisella tasolla sekä absoluuttisesti että suhteessa takausvakuutuskantaan. Yhdistetty kulusuhde säilyi erinomaisella tasolla. Garantian sijoitustoiminnan tuotto oli erittäin vahva pääosin osakemarkkinoiden myönteisen kehityksen ansiosta. Garantia-segmentin vahva kannattavuus, vakaa kassavirta ja matala riskiprofiili tukevat konsernin tuloksentekokykyä ja ennustettavuutta.
Pääomarahastoliiketoiminta eteni suunnitellusti
Pääomarahastoliiketoiminnassa painopiste oli rahastojen sijoitustoiminnan edistämisessä, irtautumisten valmistelussa sekä uusien tuotteiden kehittämisessä. Uusiutuvan energian liiketoiminnassa keskityimme toiminnassa olevien rahastojen aktiiviseen operointiin, sijoitusten arvonluontiin sekä uusien sijoitusmahdollisuuksien edistämiseen. Samalla useiden kohteiden irtautumisprosesseja vietiin eteenpäin eri maantieteellisillä markkinoilla ja rahastoissa. Taaleri SolarWind III -rahaston hankkeet etenivät suunnitellusti, ja olemme aloittaneet seuraavan SolarWind-rahastosukupolven varainhankinnan valmistelut. Kiinteistöliiketoiminnassa hyödynsimme nykyistä houkuttelevaa markkinatilannetta ja jatkoimme sijoitustoimintaa asuinkiinteistökohteisiin Eden Asunnot -yhteisyrityksen kautta. Ylläpidimme samalla korkeita vuokrausasteita rahastojemme nykyisissä kohteissa.
Uudet kasvualoitteet vahvistavat jatkuvien tuottojen perustaa
Etenimme useissa strategisissa hankkeissa, jotka tukevat Taalerin pitkän aikavälin kasvutavoitteita ja vahvistavat asemaamme vaihtoehtoisten sijoitusten tarjoajana. Katsauskauden aikana toteutimme Nordic Science Investmentsin (NSI) enemmistöhankinnan sekä ilmoitimme laajentumisesta pohjoismaiseen private credit -markkinaan. Molemmat avaukset tukevat tavoitettamme kasvattaa hallinnoitavia pääomia, monipuolistaa pääomarahastotarjoomaamme ja rakentaa entistä laajempaa jatkuvien tuottojen perustaa tuleville vuosille.
Aktiivista pääomien allokointia Fintoiliin arvonluonnin tueksi
Sijoitukset-segmentin liikevaihto ja liikevoitto olivat negatiiviset vuoden toisella neljänneksellä pääosin johtuen Texasissa sijaitsevan Truscot Gilliland East Wind -tuulipuiston negatiivisesta käyvän arvon muutoksesta katsauskaudella. Yhtenä painopistealueena olemme keskittyneet taseemme tehokkaaseen hyödyntämiseen ja pääomien aktiiviseen allokointiin. Katsauskauden jälkeen sovimme 30 miljoonan euron sijoituksesta Fintoiliin osana yhtiön rahoituskierrosta, johon osallistui lisäksi norjalainen energia-alan sijoittaja HitecVision. Investointi tukee Fintoilin kasvustrategian toteuttamista ja vahvistaa sen asemaa Euroopan kasvavilla biopolttoainemarkkinoilla. Samalla järjestely on konkreettinen esimerkki aktiivisesta strategian toteuttamisesta: kohdistamme pääomia valikoidusti kohteisiin, joissa näemme mahdollisuuden merkittävään arvonluontiin ja houkuttelevaan pitkän aikavälin tuottoon. Lisäksi Taalerin sijoitus Nordic Ren-Gas solmi pitkäaikaisen toimitussopimuksen avanca Energy AG:n kanssa katsauskauden jälkeen. Sopimus on merkittävä askel kohti Ren-Gasin Tampereen tuotantolaitoksen investointipäätöstä.
Hyvä lähtökohta loppuvuoteen
Vuoden 2026 ensimmäinen puolisko on edennyt hyvin. Olemme vahvistaneet konsernin tuloksentekokykyä, kasvattaneet jatkuvien tuottojen perustaa ja toteuttaneet useita strategisesti keskeisiä hankkeita. Vuoden toisella puoliskolla keskitymme Taaleri SolarWind IV -rahaston varainhankinnan valmisteluun ja jatkamme samalla kiinteistö- ja bioteollisuusliiketoimintojen sekä Garantian määrätietoista kehittämistä sekä nykyisten että uusien kumppanuuksien ja kansainvälisen kasvun osalta. NSI:n integrointi, private credit -liiketoiminnan käynnistäminen sekä muut kasvuhankkeet tukevat tavoitettamme kasvattaa hallinnoitavia varoja ja rakentaa entistä monipuolisempaa sekä hajautetumpaa tulonmuodostusta pidemmällä aikavälillä. Hyvän taloudellisen liikkumavaran tarjoava taseemme ja aktiivinen pääomien allokointi antavat meille vahvan pohjan jatkaa hallittuja kasvupanostuksia. Kasvupanostukset nykyliiketoimintoihin yhdistettynä uusiin liiketoiminta-avauksiin heijastavat kasvuhalukkuuttamme ja määrätietoista pyrkimystämme nousta sijoittajiemme ja yhteistyökumppaneidemme ensisijaiseksi valinnaksi murroksessa olevassa toimintaympäristössä.
Keskeiset tunnusluvut
Konsernin keskeiset tunnusluvut
4–6/2026
4–6/2025
Muutos, %
1–6/2026
1–6/2025
Muutos, %
1–12/2025
Tuloksen ja taseen tunnusluvut
Jatkuvat tuotot, milj. euroa
9,8
10,6
-7,1
20,3
19,9
2,2
42,2
Tuottopalkkiot, milj. euroa
-1,7
–
n/a
-1,7
–
n/a
-0,0
Vakuutuspalvelutulos, Garantia, milj. euroa
3,0
2,4
26,5
6,8
5,6
23,2
12,6
Sijoitustoiminnan nettotuotot, milj. euroa
4,6
1,6
>100,0
4,8
0,4
>100,0
14,4
Liikevaihto, milj. euroa
13,2
12,9
2,7
25,8
21,5
20,2
61,2
Liikevoitto, milj. euroa
4,4
4,5
-1,1
6,6
4,9
33,2
25,9
Liikevoitto, %
33,5
34,8
25,5
23,0
42,4
Liikevoitto jatkuvista tuotoista, milj. euroa
1,7
3,2
-47,3
4,4
5,1
-13,4
11,9
Yhdistetty kulusuhde (IFRS), Garantia, %
36,7
51,0
29,1
41,9
35,3
Oman pääoman tuotto käyvin arvoin, annualisoitu %
6,7
4,6
1,9
3,7
10,7
Osakekohtainen tulos, laimentamaton, euroa
0,13
0,07
87,9
0,17
0,09
92,3
0,59
Omavaraisuus, %
70,6
70,9
70,6
70,9
72,8
Muut tunnusluvut
HTV (henkilötyövuosia), kauden lopussa
138
130
6,2
138
130
6,2
128
Pääomarahastot-segmentin hallinnoitava varallisuus, mrd. euroa
2,7
2,7
2,7
2,7
2,7
Takausvakuutuskanta, mrd. euroa
1,8
1,7
1,8
1,7
1,8
Näkymät ja taloudelliset tavoitteet
Alla on kuvattu Taalerin liiketoiminnan näkymiä kuluvan tilikauden osalta. Näkymät perustuvat Taalerin käsitykseen liiketoimintojen kehityksestä kuluvan tilikauden aikana ja suhteessa vertailukauteen.
Pääomarahastot
Uusiutuvan energian liiketoiminnan vuoden 2026 jatkuvien tuottojen odotetaan laskevan vuoteen 2025 verrattuna johtuen vuodelle 2025 kirjatuista Taaleri SolarWind III -rahaston sulkeutumiseen liittyneistä takautuvista palkkioista. Lisäksi elinkaarensa loppuvaiheissa olevien pääomarahastojen suunnitellut irtautumiset vuonna 2026 laskevat hallinnoitavaa varallisuutta ja siten palkkiopohjaa. Vuoden 2026 liikevoitto on lisäksi riippuvainen muun muassa irtautumisvaiheessa olevien rahastojen arvioitujen tuottopalkkioiden määrän tarkentumisesta tai niiden lopullisesta määrästä ja irtautumisten ajankohdista.
Taalerin muissa pääomarahastoissa panostetaan voimakkaasti uusien tuotteiden kehittämiseen Taalerin päivitetyn strategian mukaisesti, mikä rasittaa muiden pääomarahastojen kannattavuutta. Vuoden 2026 liikevoiton odotetaan jäävän tappiolliseksi.
Garantia
Garantian vakuutusmaksutuottojen odotetaan kasvavan vuonna 2026 ja vakuutustoiminnan kannattavuuden odotetaan pysyvän vakaana. Garantian sijoitustoiminnan tuotot riippuvat korko- ja osakemarkkinoiden kehityksestä.
Sijoitukset
Sijoitukset-segmentin vuoden 2026 liikevoitto on riippuvainen muun muassa kasvupääoma- ja rahastosijoitusten sekä muiden sijoitusten käyvän arvon muutoksista ja lopullisista irtautumisista.
Muut-ryhmä
Konsernitoimintojen liikekulujen tason odotetaan säilyvän suunnilleen vertailukauden tasolla.
Pitkän aikavälin tavoitteet
Taaleri on vuonna 2025 asettanut tavoitteet jatkuvista tuotoista kertyvälle liikevoiton kasvulle, oman pääoman tuotolle ja osingonjaolle. Taalerin pitkän aikavälin tavoitteet vuosille 2026–2028 ovat:
jatkuvista tuotoista kertyvän liikevoiton kasvu keskimäärin 12 prosenttia vuodessa
oman pääoman tuotto käyvin arvoin yli 15 prosenttia vuodessa keskimäärin strategiajakson aikana
osinko vähintään 50 prosenttia tilikauden tuloksesta huomioiden mahdolliset pääomatarpeet.
Webcast-tilaisuus analyytikoille, sijoittajille ja medialle
Tiedotustilaisuus analyytikoille, sijoittajille ja medialle järjestetään tänään klo 11.00 tapahtumatila Elielin tiloissa Sanomatalossa (Töölönlahdenkatu 2, Helsinki). Tilaisuus on englanninkielinen. Tiedotustilaisuutta voi seurata suorana webcast-lähetyksenä osoitteessa https://taaleri.events.inderes.com/2026-q2-results/. Tilaisuus tallennetaan, ja se löytyy myöhemmin myös Taalerin sijoittajasivuilta osoitteesta https://taaleri.com/fi/raportit-ja-esitykset/.
Helsinki, 12.8.2026Taaleri OyjHallitus
Lisätietoja:
Ilkka Laurila, toimitusjohtaja, puh. 040 076 1360, ilkka.laurila@taaleri.com Lauri Lipsanen, talousjohtaja, puh. 050 055 6221, lauri.lipsanen@taaleri.com Linda Tierala, sijoittajasuhde-, viestintä- ja vastuullisuusjohtaja, puh. 040 571 7895, linda.tierala@taaleri.com
Jakelu:
Nasdaq HelsinkiKeskeiset tiedotusvälineettaaleri.com
Tämä tiedote on tiivistelmä Taaleri Oyj:n puolivuosikatsauksesta kaudelta 1.1.–30.6.2026. Katsaus on kokonaisuudessaan tämän pörssitiedotteen liitteenä pdf-tiedostona sekä saatavilla Taalerin sijoittajasivuilta osoitteesta https://taaleri.com/fi/raportit-ja-esitykset/.
Taaleri lyhyesti
Taaleri on sijoittamisen, pääomarahastojen ja vahinkovakuuttamisen asiantuntija, joka mahdollistaa muutoksen pääoman avulla. Keskitymme valittuihin strategioihin uusiutuvassa energiassa, kiinteistöissä, sekä kasvu- ja venture capital -sijoituksissa. Tytäryhtiömme Garantia tarjoaa luottoriskivakuutusratkaisuja kotitalouksille, yrityksille ja lainanantajille. Yhdistämme pääoman osaamiseen, syvälliseen asiantuntemukseen ja yrittäjähenkisyyteen.
Taalerilla on kolme liiketoimintasegmenttiä: Pääomarahastot, Garantia ja Sijoitukset. Pääomarahastot-segmentti sisältää uusiutuvan energian, bioteollisuuden, kiinteistöjen ja venture capitalin liiketoiminnot. Garantia-segmentti koostuu Vakuutusosakeyhtiö Garantiasta. Sijoitukset-segmentti koostuu kasvupääomasijoituksista ja muista suorista sijoituksista.
Taalerilla on hallinnoitavia pääomia 2,7 miljardia euroa, ja yhtiön palveluksessa on noin 140 ammattilaista. Taaleri Oyj on listattu Nasdaq Helsingissä.taaleri.com
Linda Tierala, sijoittajasuhde-, viestintä- ja vastuullisuusjohtaja, puh. 040 571 7895, linda.tierala@taaleri.com
Liitteet
Taaleri Oyj Puolivuosikatsaus Q2 2026.pdf