Finnvera Group Half-Year Report 1 January–30 June 2026: Export financing granted at a very high level, domestic financing below the comparison period – Capital buffers enable financing for growth, investments and exports

20.8.2026 11:00:19 EEST | Finnvera Oyj |
Half Year financial report
Finnvera Group, Stock Exchange Release 20 August 2026
Finnvera Group Half-Year Report 1 January–30 June 2026

Export financing granted at a very high level, domestic financing below the comparison period – Capital buffers enable financing for growth, investments and exports

Finnvera Group, summary H1/2026 (vs. H1/2025 or 31 December 2025) 

The result for the review period was MEUR 348 (150), clearly better than in the comparison period. The most significant factors contributing to the improved result were EUR 195 million higher reversals of loss provisions and EUR 22 million higher net fee and commission income compared to the comparison period. Net interest income for the review period was EUR 2 million lower than in the comparison period, while realised credit losses were EUR 30 million higher.
Results by business operations: The result of the parent company Finnvera plc’s SME and midcap business was MEUR -16 (9), that of Large Corporates business MEUR 327 (123), and that of the subsidiary Finnish Export Credit Ltd MEUR 37 (17).
The cumulative self-sustainability target was achieved.
Balance sheet total EUR 16.3 bn (15.5), up 5%.
Contingent liabilities EUR 19.5 bn (16.8), up 16%.
Non-restricted equity and the assets of the State Guarantee Fund, i.e. the Group’s reserves for covering potential losses, totalled EUR 2.8 bn (2.5), up 14%.
Expected credit losses on the balance sheet EUR 0.7 bn (1.0), down 25%.
The NPS index measuring customer satisfaction was at a high level of 77 (77), change 0 points.
Outlook for 2026 updated: The outlook for 2026 is now considered more positive than previously expected. Loss provisions for export credit guarantee and special guarantee operations have been reversed to a significant extent. However, in line with the Q1/2026 outlook presented in the interim management statement published in May, the credit loss risk associated with export financing liabilities remains high. 

 

Finnvera Group H1/2026 (Vs. H1/2025 or 31 Dec 2025) 

Result 
348 MEUR 
(H1/2025: 150) change 132% 

Balance sheet total 
16.3 EUR bn  
(31 Dec 2025: 15.5) change 5% 

Contingent
liabilities 
19.5 EUR bn 
(31 Dec 2025: 16.8) change 16% 

Non-restricted equity and the assets of the State Guarantee Fund 2.8 EUR bn (31 Dec 2025: 2.5) change 14% 

Cost/income ratio 
19.9%  
(H1/2025: 22.5) change -2.6%-pp. 

NPS index 
77
(H1/2025: 77) change 0 

 Comments by CEO Juuso Heinilä
”The outlook for the global economy was uncertain in the first half of the year, partly due to the war in Iran. However, the outlook for the coming years is cautiously positive, and news of positive developments in the Finnish economy and revised GDP growth figures likewise indicate that the domestic economy is strengthening. Finnish exports have also developed favourably. We are at a turning point in economic growth, and it is important that Finnish companies participate in this growth.
The exceptionally high volume of Finnvera’s export financing is one indication of accelerating demand and strengthening order books among export companies. We granted more than EUR 6 billion in export credit guarantees, export guarantees and special guarantees in January–June. In the whole of 2025, we provided EUR 7 billion in export financing, meaning that the amount of financing granted in the first half of 2026 was at a record high.
Growth was seen across many export sectors, particularly in the maritime industry. Finnvera’s guarantee for Royal Caribbean Group’s (RCG) Icon 5 cruise ship and RCG’s announced plan to order the Icon 6 and Icon 7 vessels from Meyer Turku shipyard are positive signals for Finland and for the continuity of the Finnish maritime industry as a whole. Taking reinsurance into account, the share of the cruise shipping sector, a significant sector in Finnvera’s exposure, increased from 54% at the end of 2025 to 56% of the export credit guarantee and special guarantee exposure.
Export credits granted by Finnish Export Credit Ltd have also increased significantly in recent years. The growth in export financing shows that we have been involved in financing an increasing number of Finnish export transactions, supporting employment and growth in domestic manufacturing chains in the coming years.
Finnvera’s domestic loans and guarantees granted in January–June remained almost one-fifth below the level of the comparison period, and the share of investments in the total projects financed for SMEs and midcap companies was lower than in the comparison period. Our aim is to turn investments into growth, and we have announced a EUR 1 billion investment programme to accelerate domestic projects of all sizes. Through the investment programme, we also aim to finance large industrial-scale investments with new, flexible financing models that complement the financial market.
During the review period, 86% of Finnvera’s domestic financing consisted of guarantees for loans provided by banks and other financiers, and 14% of direct loans. By the end of June, EUR 12 million had been granted under the loan for the growth of micro-enterprises and start-ups, which was relaunched at the beginning of February. During the period under review, climate and digital loans backed by the InvestEU guarantee programme totalled EUR 28 million (53). In line with Finnvera’s strategy, 92% of domestic financing was directed to start-ups, growth companies and internationalising companies, as well as to investments, changes of ownership, export and delivery projects, and SME guarantee projects.
A key objective of Finnvera’s operations is impact, reflected in higher turnover, increased employment and internationalisation among the companies we finance, thereby strengthening the national economy.
The Group’s result of EUR 348 million for January–June increases our capital buffers and provides a strong basis for accelerating companies’ growth, providing competitive export financing and strengthening the Finnish economy. The results of the Large Corporates business and the subsidiary Finnish Export Credit Ltd improved significantly, while the result of the SME and midcap business declined from the comparison period. Our financial foundation is sustainable, our risk management has been successful, and we have achieved cumulative self-sustainability.
In line with our strategy, we will continue our efforts to increase Finnish exports and the number of exporters, as well as to accelerate growth in domestic investments and their commercialisation. The new legislation governing Finnvera that entered into force at the beginning of 2026 provides excellent conditions for this. The EUR 1 billion domestic investment programme also supports exports.
Our opportunities to finance Finnish exports to Ukraine will increase significantly when Finnvera joins the European Commission’s Ukraine Investment Framework (UIF) guarantee programme, which is expected to take place in 2026. The financing introduced in May for major investments and ownership changes in agricultural enterprises aims to generate growth and increase food exports. We will continue our close cooperation with Team Finland partners, such as Business Finland, the Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Finnish Industry Investment (Tesi) and the Economic Development Centres.
Customer satisfaction is a key indicator of the success of our operations. During the period under review, the NPS index measuring our customers’ willingness to recommend our services was at an excellent level of 77.
The prolonged war in Iran is maintaining geopolitical and economic uncertainty. However, the Finnish economy is currently gaining momentum, and developments in Finnvera’s export financing in particular indicate a positive outlook for future economic growth and domestic investments. The export transactions currently being financed will contribute to GDP growth this year and next.”
Finnvera Group, Financing granted and Exposure

Financing granted, EUR bn 

1−6/2026

1−6/2025

Change, %

Domestic loans and guarantees 

0.5

0.6

-17%

Export credit guarantees, export guarantees and special guarantees 

6.2

3.7

67%

Export credits 

5.1

3.1

63%

The fluctuation in the amount of granted financing is influenced by the timing of individual
major financing cases. Of the export credits granted, EUR 2.6 billion fell through during the
review period. In 2025, export credits totalling EUR 5.6 billion were granted, of which EUR 3.1
billion fell through.

Exposure, EUR bn 

30 Jun 2026

31 Dec 2025  

Change, %

Domestic loans and guarantees 

2.1

2.1

-2%

Export credit guarantees, export guarantees and special guarantees 

26.2

23.1

14%

– Drawn exposure 

14.8

14.5

2%

– Undrawn exposure 

5.0

5.5

-9%

– Binding offers 

6.4

3.0

112%

Parent company’s total exposure 

28.3

25.2

12%

Of which the share of cruise shipping sector

16.4

13.2

25%

– Drawn exposure 

8.1

7.7

5%

– Undrawn exposure 

3.5

3.1

14%

– Binding offers 

4.8

2.4

103%

Export credits, contract portfolio  
and offers in total 

10.7

11.2

-5%

– Drawn exposure 

6.9

6.3

10%

– Undrawn exposure 

1.2

2.5

-52%

– Binding offers 

2.6

2.5

6%

The exposure includes binding credit commitments as well as recovery and guarantee receivables.
The credit risk for the subsidiary Finnish Export Credit Ltd’s export credits is covered by the parent
company Finnvera plc’s export credit guarantee.

Financial performance
The Finnvera Group’s result for January–June 2026 was EUR 348 million (150). Of the result, EUR 78 million was generated in the first quarter and EUR 270 million in the second quarter.
The result for the review period was clearly better than in the comparison period, particularly due to the reversal of expected credit losses, i.e. loss provisions, for export credit guarantees and special guarantees, as well as higher net fee and commission income. The results of the Large Corporates business and the subsidiary Finnish Export Credit Ltd were profitable, while the SME and midcap business posted a loss due to the reduction in the State’s credit loss compensation rate for domestic financing.
The Group’s net interest income decreased by 4% from the comparison period to EUR 60 million (62). Interest income from loans passed on to customers decreased in both domestic and export financing, while interest income from debt securities and derivatives increased. Interest expenses increased by 3% from the comparison period, particularly due to higher interest expenses on issued debt securities. Interest expenses on derivatives, in turn, were lower than in the comparison period.
Net fee and commission income increased by 27% from the comparison period to EUR 105 million (83). The higher net fee and commission income during the review period was particularly attributable to the recognition as income, in the first quarter, of guarantee fees resulting from early repayments of individual export credit guarantee liabilities and termination fees for undrawn export credit financing.
The Group’s gains and losses from financial instruments carried at fair value through profit or loss and foreign exchange gains and losses totalled EUR 1 million (3) during the period under review. 
Realised credit losses and the change in expected credit losses had a combined positive impact of EUR 215 million (39) on the Group’s result.
Realised credit losses totalled EUR 54 million (24). Realised credit losses from domestic financing increased by 72% from the comparison period to EUR 48 million (28), mainly due to the realisation of individual larger losses and a change made in the first quarter to the method of recognising credit losses. Realised credit losses from export credit guarantee and special guarantee operations amounted to EUR 6 million, mainly due to an individual loss realised in the first quarter. In the comparison period, realised credit losses had a positive impact of EUR 3 million. The State’s credit loss compensation covering losses from domestic financing amounted to EUR 24 million (14).
Loss provisions decreased by a total of EUR 245 million (50) during the review period. Of this, loss provisions for export credit guarantee and special guarantee operations decreased by EUR 252 million (60), while loss provisions for domestic financing increased by EUR 8 million (10). The increase in loss provisions for domestic financing was affected by the reduction in the State’s credit and guarantee loss compensation rate from 50% to 40%, which increased loss provisions for domestic financing by a total of EUR 18 million. The new State commitment to credit and guarantee loss compensation entered into force at the beginning of July 2026, and the change in the loss compensation rate has been taken into account in the calculation of expected credit losses.
The Group’s operating expenses, other business expenses, depreciation and amortisation were at the level of the comparison period, totalling EUR 33 million (33). Personnel expenses accounted for EUR 19 million (18), or 62% (60), of operating expenses.
At the end of June, the parent company’s reserves for covering potential future losses from domestic operations and export credit guarantee and special guarantee operations totalled EUR 2,524 million (2,211), taking into account the result for the review period. The reserves also cover the credit risk associated with export credits granted by the subsidiary Finnish Export Credit Ltd and consisted of the following: the reserve for domestic operations, EUR 468 million (481), and the reserve for export credit guarantee and special guarantee operations together with the assets of the State Guarantee Fund for covering losses, totalling EUR 2,056 million (1,730). The State Guarantee Fund is an off-budget fund whose assets include funds accumulated from the export credit guarantee and special guarantee operations of Finnvera’s predecessor organisations. The Fund covers losses from export credit guarantee and special guarantee operations and export credit financing if the companies’ non-restricted equity is not sufficient. The non-restricted equity of the subsidiary, Finnish Export Credit Ltd, amounted to EUR 301 million (264) at the end of June. At the end of June, the Finnvera Group’s non-restricted equity and the assets of the State Guarantee Fund totalled EUR 2,827 million (2,477).
At the end of June, non-performing exposure totalled EUR 150 million (185) in domestic financing and EUR 78 million (68) in export financing. During the review period, non-performing exposure in domestic financing decreased by 19%, while non-performing exposure in export financing increased by 14%. At the end of June, non-performing exposure as a proportion of total exposure was 6.8% (8.2) in domestic financing and 0.3% (0.3) in export financing.
At the end of June, the capital ratio was 35.6% (35.3) for domestic financing and 6.6% (7.7) for export financing, taking into account the company’s reserve for export credit guarantee and special guarantee operations and the assets of the State Guarantee Fund. The capital adequacy calculation used in banking is not well suited to export financing, given Finnvera’s special economic policy role in promoting exports and the fact that the State is responsible for losses from export financing if the reserve on the company’s balance sheet and the assets of the State Guarantee Fund are insufficient to cover the losses.
 

Finnvera Group 
Financial performance 

H1/2026MEUR

H1/2025MEUR

Change%

Q2/2026MEUR

Q1/2026MEUR

Change %

2025MEUR

Net interest income 

60

62

-4%

30

30

0%

121

Net fee and commission income 

105

83

27%

37

68

-46%

167

Gains and losses from financial instruments carried at fair value through P&L and foreign exchange gains and losses 

1

3

-63%

0

1

-64%

1

Net income from investments and other operating income 

0

0

–

0

0

39%

1

Operational expenses 

-30

-30

3%

-15

-15

0%

-56

Depreciation and amortisation 

-2

-3

-10%

-1

-1

-3%

-5

Other operating expenses

0

-1

-71%

0

0

-32%

-350

Realised credit losses and change in expected credit losses, net 

215

39

445%

219

-5

–

149

Operating result 

348

154

126%

270

78

246%

26

Income tax 

0

-4

-100%

0

0

0%

-10

Result 

348

150

132%

270

78

246%

16

Outlook for financing
The outlook for financing demand in 2026 is currently positive, particularly for Finnvera’s export financing, but we also expect demand for domestic financing to increase. However, uncertainty arising from the international operating environment persists, which may affect major investments and have repercussions for companies across the economy.
We are preparing to accelerate investments by SMEs and midcap companies as well as large companies throughout Finland with EUR 1 billion in financing during this year and next. We have significantly increased financing for companies investing in research and development at the launch and acceleration stages of their international growth. We are strengthening our role in financing defence and dual-use technologies, and financing for major agricultural investments has commenced. We will continue to grant loans for growth projects by micro-enterprises and start-ups and are assessing the need to develop the loan into a permanent financing product. We expect demand for domestic financing for the full year to rise to the previous year’s level or even higher.
We will continue to channel InvestEU financing in Finland. Later this year, Finnvera’s investment programme will also include new, partially guaranteed investment loans implemented in cooperation with the European Commission, particularly for industrial and clean transition projects. Under the programme, Finnvera can finance investments totalling EUR 500 million. This extends Finnvera’s use of EU-level risk sharing to larger domestic investments.
We expect the high demand for export financing to continue during the remainder of the year. The outlook for exports is positive in major export sectors such as cruise shipping, telecommunications, mining and metals, and energy.
Internationally, we actively seek new business opportunities for Finnish export companies. The so-called shopping line credit facility encourages foreign entities to purchase products and services from the Finnish export industry. Finnvera’s trade facilitator function for export promotion has been strengthened. International EPC infrastructure projects are also expected to generate export transactions for Finnish companies. We will continue to enable exports to Ukraine with increased authorisations as part of Finland’s national reconstruction plan for Ukraine.
We work in close financing cooperation with Tesi, Business Finland, the Ministry for Foreign Affairs and the Economic Development Centres to promote growth, investment and exports and to strengthen the Finnish economy.
Outlook for 2026 updated
The outlook for 2026 is estimated to be more positive than previously expected. Loss provisions for export credit guarantee and special guarantee operations have been reversed to a significant extent. However, in line with the Q1/2026 outlook presented in the interim management statement published in May, the credit loss risk associated with export financing liabilities remains high. 
Further information: 
Juuso Heinilä, CEO, tel. +358 29 460 2576  
Ulla Hagman, CFO, tel. +358 29 460 2458
This stock exchange release is a summary of the essential points of the Finnvera Group’s half-year report for January–June 2026. The half-year report has been attached in its entirety as a PDF file to this release, and it is also available in Finnish and English on the company’s website at www.finnvera.fi/financial_reports.
Half-year report 1 January–30 June 2026 (PDF)
Distribution:
NASDAQ Helsinki Ltd, London Stock Exchange, the principal media, www.finnvera.fi
About Finnvera Oyj
Finnvera provides financing for the start, growth and internationalisation of enterprises and guarantees against risks arising from exports. Finnvera strengthens the operating potential and competitiveness of Finnish enterprises by offering loans, guarantees and other services associated with the financing of exports. The risks included in financing are shared between Finnvera and other providers of financing. Finnvera is a specialised financing company owned by the State of Finland and it is the official Export Credit Agency (ECA) of Finland. www.finnvera.fi/eng 
Attachments

Finnvera-Group-Half-Year-Report-H1-2026.pdf

20.8.2026 11:00:19 EEST | Finnvera Oyj |
Puolivuosikatsaus
Finnvera-konserni, pörssitiedote 20.8.2026
Finnvera-konserni, puolivuosikatsaus 1.1.–30.6.2026

Viennin rahoituksen myöntäminen erittäin korkealla, kotimaan rahoitus vertailukautta alemmalla tasolla – Pääomapuskurit mahdollistavat kasvun, investointien ja viennin rahoittamisen

Finnvera-konserni, yhteenveto H1/2026 (vs. H1/2025 tai 31.12.2025) 

Katsauskauden tulos 348 Me (150) oli vertailukautta selkeästi parempi. Tuloksen paranemiseen vaikuttivat merkittävimmin 195 miljoonaa euroa vertailukautta suurempi tappiovarausten purkaminen ja 22 miljoonaa euroa korkeammat nettopalkkiotuotot. Katsauskauden korkokate oli vertailukautta 2 miljoonaa euroa pienempi, ja luottotappioita toteutui 30 miljoonaa euroa vertailukautta enemmän.
Tulokset liiketoiminnoittain: Emoyhtiö Finnvera Oyj:n pk- ja midcap-liiketoiminta -16 Me (9) ja suuryritykset-liiketoiminta 327 Me (123) sekä tytäryhtiö Suomen Vientiluotto Oy 37 Me (17).
Toiminnalle asetettu kumulatiivinen itsekannattavuustavoite on toteutunut.
Tase 16,3 Mrd. e (15,5) kasvoi 5 %.
Taseen ulkopuoliset sitoumukset 19,5 Mrd. e (16,8) kasvoivat 16 %.
Taseen vapaa oma pääoma ja valtiontakuurahaston varat eli konsernin puskurivarat mahdollisten tappiollisten tulosten kattamiseksi, yhteensä 2,8 Mrd. e (2,5) kasvoivat 14 %.
Taseen odotettavissa olevat luottotappiot 0,7 Mrd. e (1,0) pienenivät 25 %.
Asiakastyytyväisyyttä mittaava NPS-indeksi oli korkealla tasolla 77 pisteessä (77), muutos 0 pistettä.
Tulosnäkymät 2026 on päivitetty: Vuoden 2026 tulosnäkymien arvioidaan olevan aiempaa positiivisemmat. Vientitakuu- ja erityistakaustoiminnan tappiovarauksia on pystytty purkamaan merkittävästi. Toukokuussa julkistetun johdon osavuotisen selvityksen Q1/2026 tulosnäkymien mukaisesti viennin rahoituksen vastuiden luottotappioriski on kuitenkin yhä korkealla.

Finnvera-konserni H1/2026 (vs. H1/2025 tai 31.12.2025)

Tulos
348 Me
(H1/2025: 150) muutos 132 %

Taseen loppusumma
16,3 Mrd. e
(31.12.2025: 15,5) muutos 5 %

Taseen ulkopuoliset sitoumukset
19,5 Mrd. e
(31.12.2025: 16,8) muutos 16 %

Taseen vapaa oma pääoma ja Valtiontakuurahaston varat
2,8 Mrd. e (31.12.2025: 2,5) muutos 14 %

Kulu-tuotto-suhde
19,9 %
(H1/2025: 22,5) muutos -2,6 %-yks.

NPS-indeksi
77
(H1/2025: 77) muutos 0

Toimitusjohtaja Juuso Heinilän kommentit
”Maailmantalouden näkymät olivat alkuvuonna epävarmat muun muassa Iranin sodan seurauksena. Näkymät tuleville vuosille ovat kuitenkin varovaisen positiiviset ja uutiset Suomen talouden myönteisestä kehityksestä sekä korjatuista bruttokansantuotteen kasvuluvuista viestivät niin ikään kotimaan talouden vahvistumisesta. Myös Suomen vienti on kehittynyt hyvään suuntaan. Käsillä on talouden kasvun käännekohta, ja on tärkeää, että suomalaisyritykset ovat siinä mukana.
Finnveran viennin rahoituksen erittäin korkea volyymi kertoo osaltaan kysynnän kiihtymisestä ja vientiyritysten tilauskirjojen vahvistumisesta. Myönsimme vientitakuita, -takauksia ja erityistakauksia tammi−kesäkuussa yli 6 miljardia euroa. Koko vuonna 2025 rahoitimme vientiä 7 miljardilla eurolla, eli alkuvuoden 2026 myönnetty rahoitus oli ennätyksellisen korkealla.
Kasvua oli monilla vientitoimialoilla, mutta erityisesti meriteollisuudessa. Finnveran takuu Royal Caribbean Groupin (RCG) Icon 5 -risteilyalukselle sekä RCG:n julkistama suunnitelma tilata Icon 6 ja Icon 7 -alukset Meyer Turun telakalta ovat myönteisiä viestejä Suomelle ja koko suomalaisen meriteollisuuden jatkuvuudelle. Finnveran vastuiden kannalta merkittävän alus- ja telakkatoimialan osuus vientitakuu- ja erityistakaustoiminnan vastuukannasta jälleenvakuutukset huomioon ottaen nousi vuoden 2025 lopun 54 prosentista 56 prosenttiin.
Myös Suomen Vientiluotto Oy:n myöntämät vientiluotot ovat kasvaneet viime vuosista merkittävästi. Viennin rahoituksen kasvu osoittaa, että olemme olleet mukana rahoittamassa yhä useampaa suomalaista vientikauppaa, mikä tukee työtä ja kasvua kotimaisissa valmistusketjuissa tulevina vuosina.
Finnveran kotimaan lainojen ja takausten myöntäminen jäi tammi−kesäkuussa lähes viidenneksen vertailukautta alemmalle tasolle, ja investointien osuus pk- ja midcap-yritysten rahoitetuista kokonaishankkeista jäi vertailukaudesta. Haluamme olla kääntämässä investoinnit kasvuun, ja julkistimme miljardin euron investointiohjelman kaiken kokoisten kotimaisten hankkeiden vauhdittamiseksi. Tavoittelemme investointiohjelmalla rahoitusmarkkinaa täydentäen myös suuria teollisen mittakaavan investointeja uudenlaisilla joustavilla rahoitusmalleilla.
Katsauskaudella Finnveran kotimaan rahoituksesta 86 prosenttia oli takauksia pankkien ja muiden rahoittajien lainoihin ja 14 prosenttia suoria lainoja. Helmikuun alussa uudelleenkäynnistettyä mikro- ja aloittavien yritysten kasvuun suunnattua lainaa myönnettiin kesäkuun loppuun mennessä 12 miljoonaa euroa. InvestEU-takausohjelmaa hyödyntäviä ilmasto- ja digilainoja myönnettiin katsauskaudella yhteensä 28 miljoonaa euroa (53). Kotimaan rahoituksesta 92 prosenttia kohdistui Finnveran strategian mukaisesti aloittaville, kasvaville ja kansainvälistyville yrityksille sekä investointeihin, omistajanvaihdoksiin, vienti- ja toimitushankkeisiin ja pk-takaushankkeisiin.
Finnveran toiminnan keskeinen tavoite on vaikuttavuus, joka näkyy rahoittamiemme yritysten liikevaihdon kasvuna, työpaikkojen lisääntymisenä ja kansainvälistymisenä sekä sitä kautta kansantalouden vahvistumisena.
Konsernin tammi−kesäkuun tulos 348 miljoonaa euroa kasvattaa pääomapuskureita ja antaa hyvät edellytykset vauhdittaa yritysten kasvua, rahoittaa vientiä kilpailukykyisesti ja vahvistaa Suomen taloutta. Suuryritykset-liiketoiminnan ja tytäryhtiö Suomen Vientiluotto Oy:n tulokset paranivat selvästi, mutta pk- ja midcap-liiketoiminnan tulos laski vertailukaudesta. Toimintamme taloudellinen perusta on kestävä, riskienhallintamme on ollut onnistunutta ja kumulatiivinen itsekannattavuutemme on toteutunut.
Jatkamme strategiamme mukaisesti työtä Suomen viennin ja viejien määrän kasvattamiseksi sekä kotimaisten investointien kasvun ja kaupallistamisen kiihdyttämiseksi. Vuoden 2026 alusta voimaan tullut uusi Finnveraa ohjaava lainsäädäntö antaa tähän erinomaiset edellytykset. Miljardin euron kotimainen investointiohjelma tukee myös vientiä.
Mahdollisuutemme rahoittaa Suomen vientiä Ukrainaan kasvavat merkittävästi, kun Finnvera liittyy arvion mukaan vuonna 2026 Euroopan komission Ukraine Investment Framework (UIF) -takausohjelmaan. Toukokuussa käynnistynyt rahoituksen myöntäminen maatalousyritysten suuriin investointeihin ja omistajanvaihdoksiin tähtää kasvuun ja elintarvikeviennin lisääntymiseen. Jatkamme tiivistä yhteistyötä Team Finland -toimijoiden, kuten Business Finlandin, ulkoministeriön, Suomen Teollisuussijoituksen (Tesi) ja Elinvoimakeskusten, kanssa.
Asiakastyytyväisyys on erittäin tärkeä mittari toimintamme onnistumiselle. Asiakkaidemme suositteluhalukkuutta kuvaava NPS-indeksi oli katsauskaudella erinomaisella tasolla 77 pisteessä.
Iranin sodan pitkittyminen ylläpitää geopoliittista ja taloudellista epävarmuutta. Suomen talous on kuitenkin tällä hetkellä nosteessa, ja etenkin Finnveran viennin rahoituksen kehitys ennakoi hyvää suuntaa tulevalle talouskasvulle ja kotimaisille investoinneille. Nyt rahoitetut vientikaupat tulevat näkymään bruttokansantuotteessa tänä ja ensi vuonna.”
Finnvera-konserni, myönnetty rahoitus ja vastuukannat

Myönnetty rahoitus, Mrd. euroa

1−6/2026

1−6/2025

Muutos, %

Kotimaan rahoituksen lainat ja takaukset

0,5

0,6

-17 %

Vientitakuut, vientitakaukset ja erityistakaukset

6,2

3,7

67 %

Vientiluotot

5,1

3,1

63 %

Myönnetyn rahoituksen määrän vaihteluun vaikuttaa yksittäisten suurten rahoitusten
ajoittuminen. Vientiluottojen myöntämisestä raukesi katsauskauden aikana 2,6 miljardia euroa.
Vuonna 2025 vientiluottoja myönnettiin 5,6 miljardia euroa, josta raukesi 3,1 miljardia euroa.

 

Vastuukanta, Mrd. euroa

30.6.2026

31.12.2025

Muutos, %

Kotimaan rahoituksen lainat ja takaukset

2,1

2,1

-2 %

Vientitakuut, vientitakaukset ja erityistakaukset

26,2

23,1

14 %

– Nostettu vastuu

14,8

14,5

2 %

– Nostamaton vastuu

5,0

5,5

-9 %

– Sitovat tarjoukset

6,4

3,0

112 %

Emoyhtiön kokonaisvastuut yhteensä

28,3

25,2

12 %

Tästä alus- ja telakkasektorin osuus

16,4

13,2

25 %

– Nostettu vastuu

8,1

7,7

5 %

– Nostamaton vastuu

3,5

3,1

14 %

– Sitovat tarjoukset

4,8

2,4

103 %

Vientiluottojen sopimuskanta ja tarjoukset yhteensä

10,7

11,2

-5 %

– Nostettu vastuu

6,9

6,3

10 %

– Nostamaton vastuu

1,2

2,5

-52 %

– Sitovat tarjoukset

2,6

2,5

6 %

Vastuut sisältävät sitovat rahoituslupaukset sekä takaus-, vientitakaus- ja vientitakuusaamiset.
Tytäryhtiö Suomen Vientiluotto Oy:n vientiluottojen luottoriskin kattaa emoyhtiö Finnvera Oyj:n vientitakuu.

Taloudellinen kehitys 
Finnvera-konsernin tammi–kesäkuun 2026 tulos oli 348 miljoonaa euroa (150). Tuloksesta 78 miljoonaa euroa kertyi ensimmäisellä vuosi neljänneksellä ja 270 miljoonaa euroa toisen vuosineljänneksen aikana.
Katsauskauden tulos oli selkeästi vertailukautta parempi, mihin vaikuttivat erityisesti vientitakuiden ja erityistakausten odotettavissa olevien luottotappioiden eli tappiovarausten purkaminen sekä korkeammat nettopalkkiotuotot. Liiketoiminnoista suuryritykset-liiketoiminnan ja tytäryhtiö Suomen Vientiluoton tulokset olivat voitolliset, mutta pk- ja midcap-liiketoiminnan tulos muodostui tappiolliseksi kotimaan rahoituksen valtion tappiokorvaustason alenemisen vaikutuksesta.
Konsernin korkokate laski vertailukaudesta 4 prosenttia 60 miljoonaan euroon (62). Korkotuotot luotonannosta asiakkaille pienenivät sekä kotimaan että viennin rahoituksessa, kun taas korkotuotot saamistodistuksista ja johdannaisista kasvoivat. Korkokulut kasvoivat vertailukaudesta 3 prosenttia erityisesti liikkeeseen laskettujen velkakirjojen korkokulujen kasvun vaikutuksesta. Korkokulut johdannaisista taas olivat vertailukautta pienemmät.
Nettopalkkiotuotot kasvoivat vertailukaudesta 27 prosenttia 105 miljoonaan euroon (83). Katsauskauden korkeampiin nettopalkkiotuottoihin vaikuttivat erityisesti ensimmäisellä vuosineljänneksellä yksittäisten vientitakuuvastuiden ennenaikaisten takaisinmaksujen perusteella tehdyt takuumaksujen ja nostamattomien vientiluottorahoitusten purkukulujen tuloutukset.
Konsernin arvonmuutokset käypään arvoon tulosvaikutteisesti kirjattavista eristä ja valuuttatoiminnan nettotuotot olivat katsauskaudella miljoona euroa (3).
Konsernin toteutuneilla luottotappioilla ja odotettavissa olevien luottotappioiden muutoksella oli yhteensä 215 miljoonan euron (39) positiivinen tulosvaikutus.
Toteutuneet luottotappiot olivat yhteensä 54 miljoonaa euroa (24). Kotimaan rahoituksen toteutuneet luottotappiot kasvoivat vertailukaudesta 72 prosenttia 48 miljoonaan euroon (28), mihin vaikutti merkittävimmin yksittäisten isompien tappioiden toteutuminen ja ensimmäisellä vuosineljänneksellä tehty muutos luottotappioiden kirjaustavassa. Vientitakuu- ja erityistakaustoiminnan toteutuneet luottotappiot olivat 6 miljoonaa euroa pääasiassa ensimmäisellä vuosineljänneksellä toteutuneen yksittäisen tappion vaikutuksesta. Vertailukaudella lopulliset luottotappiot olivat 3 miljoonaa euroa positiiviset. Kotimaan rahoituksen tappioita kattavat valtion luottotappiokorvaukset olivat 24 miljoonaa euroa (14).
Tappiovaraukset pienenivät katsauskaudella yhteensä 245 miljoonaa euroa (50), josta eriteltynä vientitakuu- ja erityistakaustoiminnan tappiovaraukset pienenivät 252 miljoonaa euroa (60) ja kotimaan rahoituksen tappiovaraukset kasvoivat 8 miljoonaa euroa (10). Kotimaan rahoituksen tappiovarausten kasvuun vaikutti valtion luotto- ja takaustappiokorvauksen aleneminen 40 prosenttiin aiemmasta 50 prosentista, mikä kasvatti kotimaan rahoituksen tappiovarauksia yhteensä 18 miljoonaa euroa. Uusi luotto- ja takaustappiokorvaussitoumus tuli voimaan heinäkuun 2026 alusta alkaen, ja tappiokorvaustason muutos on otettu huomioon odotettavissa olevien luottotappioiden laskennassa.
Konsernin toimintakulut, liiketoiminnan muut kulut ja poistot olivat vertailukauden tasolla eli yhteensä 33 miljoonaa euroa (33). Henkilöstökulujen osuus toimintakuluista oli 19 miljoonaa euroa (18) eli 62 prosenttia (60).                            
Emoyhtiön kotimaan toiminnan sekä vientitakuu- ja erityistakaustoiminnan puskurivarat mahdollisten tulevien tappiollisten tulosten kattamiseksi olivat kesäkuun lopussa yhteensä 2 524 miljoonaa euroa (2 211) katsauskauden tulos huomioon ottaen. Puskurivarat kattavat myös tytäryhtiö Suomen Vientiluotto Oy:n myöntämien vientiluottojen luottoriskin ja ne muodostuivat seuraavasti: kotimaan toiminnan rahasto 468 miljoonaa euroa (481) sekä vientitakuu- ja erityistakaustoiminnan rahasto ja tappiollista tulosta kattavan valtiontakuurahaston varat yhteensä 2 056 miljoonaa euroa (1 730). Valtiontakuurahasto on valtion talousarvion ulkopuolinen rahasto, jonka varoihin sisältyvät Finnveran edeltäjäorganisaatioiden vientitakuu- ja erityistakaustoiminnasta kertyneet varat ja joka kattaa vientitakuu- ja erityistakaustoiminnan ja vientiluottorahoituksen tappiollista tulosta, jos yhtiöiden vapaat omat pääomat eivät riitä. Tytäryhtiö Suomen Vientiluotto Oy:n vapaa oma pääoma oli kesäkuun lopussa 301 miljoonaa euroa (264). Yhteensä Finnvera-konsernin vapaa oma pääoma ja valtiontakuurahaston varat olivat kesäkuun lopussa 2 827 miljoonaa euroa (2 477).
Kotimaan rahoituksen ongelmasaamiset olivat kesäkuun lopussa 150 miljoonaa euroa (185) ja viennin rahoituksen 78 miljoonaa euroa (68). Kotimaan rahoituksen ongelmasaamiset pienenivät katsauskaudella 19 prosenttia ja viennin rahoituksen ongelmasaamiset kasvoivat 14 prosenttia. Kotimaan rahoituksen ongelmasaamiset suhteessa vastuukantaan olivat kesäkuun lopussa 6,8 prosenttia (8,2) ja viennin rahoituksen 0,3 prosenttia (0,3).
Kotimaan rahoituksen vakavaraisuussuhde oli kesäkuun lopussa 35,6 prosenttia (35,3) ja viennin rahoituksen 6,6 prosenttia (7,7) yhtiön vientitakuu- ja erityistakaustoiminnan rahasto ja valtiontakuurahaston varat huomioon ottaen. Pankkitoiminnassa käytetty vakavaraisuuslaskenta sopii viennin rahoitukseen huonosti ottaen huomioon Finnveran erityinen elinkeinopoliittinen tehtävä viennin edistäjänä sekä se, että valtio vastaa viennin rahoituksen tappiollisesta tuloksesta, jos yhtiön taseessa olevan rahaston ja valtiontakuurahaston varat eivät riittäisi tappiollisen tuloksen kattamiseen.

Finnvera-konserni 
Tuloskehitys

H1/2026Me

H1/2025Me

Muutos%

Q2/2026Me

Q1/2026Me

Muutos %

2025Me

Korkokate

60

62

-4 %

30

30

0 %

121

Palkkiotuotot ja -kulut, netto

105

83

27 %

37

68

-46 %

167

Voitot/tappiot käypään arvoon tulosvaikutteisesti kirjattavista eristä ja valuuttatoiminnan nettotuotot

1

3

-63 %

0

1

-64 %

1

Sijoitustoiminnan nettotuotot ja liiketoiminnan muut tuotot

0

0

–

0

0

39 %

1

Toimintakulut

-30

-30

3 %

-15

-15

0 %

-56

Poistot ja arvonalentumiset

-2

-3

-10 %

-1

-1

-3 %

-5

Liiketoiminnan muut kulut

0

-1

-71 %

0

0

-32 %

-350

Toteutuneet luottotappiot ja odotettavissa olevien luottotappioiden muutos, netto

215

39

445 %

219

-5

–

149

Liiketulos

348

154

126 %

270

78

246 %

26

Tuloverot

0

-4

-100 %

0

0

0 %

-10

Tulos

348

150

132 %

270

78

246 %

16

Rahoituksen näkymät
Rahoituksen kysynnän näkymät vuodelle 2026 ovat tällä hetkellä myönteiset etenkin Finnveran viennin rahoituksessa, mutta odotamme kysynnän kasvavan myös kotimaan rahoituksessa. Kansainvälisestä toimintaympäristöstä johtuva epävarmuus kuitenkin jatkuu, mikä voi vaikuttaa suuriin investointeihin ja heijastua koko yrityskentän toimintaan.
Varaudumme vauhdittamaan pk- ja midcap-yritysten sekä suurten yritysten investointeja miljardilla eurolla tämän ja ensi vuoden aikana kaikkialla Suomessa. Olemme lisänneet merkittävästi rahoitusta tutkimukseen ja kehitykseen panostavien yritysten kansainvälisen kasvun käynnistys- ja kiihdytysvaiheeseen. Vahvistamme rooliamme puolustus- ja kaksikäyttöteknologioiden rahoituksessa, ja maatalouden suurten investointien rahoitus on käynnistynyt. Lainan myöntäminen mikroyritysten ja aloittavien yritysten kasvuhankkeisiin jatkuu, ja selvitämme tarvetta kehittää lainasta pysyvä rahoitustuote. Odotamme kotimaan rahoituksen kysynnän nousevan koko vuoden osalta edellisen vuoden tasolle tai jopa korkeammalle.
Jatkamme InvestEU-rahoituksen kanavointia Suomessa. Finnveran investointiohjelmaan liitetään myöhemmin tänä vuonna myös uusia EU-komission kanssa toteutettavia, osin taattuja investointilainoja erityisesti teollisiin ja puhtaan siirtymän hankkeisiin. Ohjelman puitteissa Finnvera voi rahoittaa investointeja yhteensä 500 miljoonan euron arvosta. Tämä laajentaa Finnveran EU-tason riskinjaon käyttöä suurempiin kotimaisiin investointeihin.
Odotamme viennin rahoituksen korkean kysynnän jatkuvan loppuvuonna. Viennin näkymät ovat hyvät suurilla vientitoimialoilla, kuten alus- ja telakka-, tele-, kaivos ja metalli- sekä energiasektoreilla.
Maailmalla etsimme aktiivisesti suomalaisille vientiyrityksille uusia kauppamahdollisuuksia. Niin sanottu shopping line -luottojärjestely ohjaa ulkomaiset toimijat ostamaan suomalaisen vientiteollisuuden tuotteita ja palveluja. Finnveran viennin edistämisen trade facilitator -toimintoa on vahvistettu. Kansainvälisistä EPC-infrastruktuurihankkeista odotetaan syntyvän vientikauppaa myös suomalaisille yrityksille. Jatkamme aiempaa laajemmin valtuuksin viennin mahdollistamista Ukrainaan osana kansallista jälleenrakennussuunnitelmaa.
Toimimme tiiviissä rahoitusyhteistyössä Tesin, Business Finlandin, ulkoministeriön ja Elinvoimakeskusten kanssa kasvun, investointien, viennin ja Suomen talouden vahvistamiseksi.
Tulosnäkymät vuodelle 2026 päivitetty
Vuoden 2026 tulosnäkymien arvioidaan olevan aiempaa positiivisemmat. Vientitakuu- ja erityistakaustoiminnan tappiovarauksia on pystytty purkamaan merkittävästi. Toukokuussa julkistetun johdon osavuotisen selvityksen Q1/2026 tulosnäkymien mukaisesti viennin rahoituksen vastuiden luottotappioriski on kuitenkin yhä korkealla.
Lisätiedot:
Juuso Heinilä, toimitusjohtaja, puh. 029 460 2576 
Ulla Hagman, talousjohtaja, puh. 029 460 2458
Tämä pörssitiedote on tiivistelmä Finnvera-konsernin tammi–kesäkuun 2026 puolivuosikatsauksesta ja sisältää sen olennaiset tiedot. Puolivuosikatsaus on kokonaisuudessaan tämän tiedotteen liitteenä pdf-tiedostona sekä saatavilla yhtiön internetsivuilta suomeksi ja englanniksi osoitteessa: www.finnvera.fi/tulosraportit.
Puolivuosikatsaus 1.1.–30.6.2026 (PDF)
Jakelu:
NASDAQ Helsinki Oy, London Stock Exchange, keskeiset tiedotusvälineet, www.finnvera.fi
Tietoja julkaisijasta Finnvera Oyj
Finnvera tarjoaa rahoitusta yritystoiminnan alkuun, kasvuun ja kansainvälistymiseen sekä viennin riskeiltä suojautumiseen. Vahvistamme suomalaisten yritysten toimintaedellytyksiä ja kilpailukykyä tarjoamalla lainoja, takauksia ja vienninrahoituspalveluja. Finnvera jakaa rahoitukseen sisältyvää riskiä muiden rahoittajien kanssa. Finnvera on valtion omistama erityisrahoittaja ja Suomen virallinen vientitakuulaitos Export Credit Agency (ECA). www.finnvera.fi
Liitteet

Finnvera-konserni-Puolivuosikatsaus-H1-2026.pdf

Leave a Reply