Componenta Corporation’s Half-Year Financial Report 1 January–30 June 2026: Net sales and profitability improved

23.7.2026 08:00:09 EEST | Componenta Oyj |
Half Year financial report
Componenta Corporation, Stock Exchange Release, 23 July 2026 at 8.00 a.m. EEST
January–June 2026

Net sales totalled EUR 70.3 million (EUR 59.7 million)
EBITDA was EUR 8.2 million (EUR 5.0 million)
Adjusted EBITDA was EUR 8.2 million (EUR 5.0 million)
Operating result was EUR 5.3 million (EUR 2.3 million)
Adjusted operating result was EUR 5.3 million (EUR 2.3 million)
Cash flow from operating activities was EUR 4.4 million (EUR 3.1 million).

April–June 2026

Net sales totalled EUR 37.2 million (EUR 30.9 million)
EBITDA was EUR 4.8 million (EUR 2.6 million)
Adjusted EBITDA was EUR 4.8 million (EUR 2.6 million)
Operating result was EUR 3.3 million (EUR 1.3 million)
Adjusted operating result was EUR 3.3 million (EUR 1.3 million)
Cash flow from operating activities was EUR 5.7 million (EUR 4.2 million).

The information presented in this half-year financial report concerns the development of Componenta Group in January–June 2026 and in the corresponding period in 2025 unless otherwise stated. The figures in this release are unaudited.
Sami Sivuranta, President and CEO:
“For Componenta, the first half of 2026 progressed very well, in line with expectations. We are pleased with the Group’s financial development during the review period, which saw our net sales increase by 17.7% year-on-year. In the second quarter of the year, our EBITDA improved from the previous year for the eighth consecutive quarter, and our operating result for January–June reached 7.5%.
Our order book grew significantly and was 22.5% higher than in the comparison period, providing a solid foundation for the start of the second half of the year, despite the market uncertainty caused by geopolitical disruptions. Among our industries, the market situation in the energy sector has remained very strong, driven by data centre projects among other factors, and the future outlook for this industry remains positive for us.
In June, we announced that we had signed a partnership agreement with the Finnish Defence Forces Logistics Command. The aim of this agreement is to ensure the availability of the products we manufacture and military security of supply under all readiness conditions. This partnership agreement will further deepen our cooperation in the manufacture of defence equipment for the ammunition and explosives sector. Going forward, our growth expectations for the entire defence equipment sector remain very strong.
Despite the challenging environment, the outlook for the machine building industry has continued its positive development, and companies’ delayed investment decisions are now beginning to materialise in incoming orders and are becoming visible in our customers’ longer-term production plans.
The situation in the Middle East has had a slight impact on accelerating inflation and, consequently, on near-term cost pressures. From a demand perspective, this impact is most evident in the agricultural machinery industry, where the demand for machinery and equipment, as well as production volumes, has remain at a low level across Europe. Unfortunately, expectations for a general recovery in the sector have therefore been pushed further into the future. This is reflected in our foundry operations, where the capacity utilisation rate has remained relatively low.
Nevertheless, we have begun a phased ramp-up of production for new product launches, and during the review period, we advanced our capacity and capability investments not only in the energy and defence equipment sectors but also in anticipation of the expected shift in demand within the agricultural and forest machinery sectors.
Overall, we expect the favourable trend to continue throughout the second half of the year. The development of our delivery volumes and profitability in the second half will depend on the successful execution of maintenance work during shutdowns and smooth production ramp-up following the summer holiday period. Furthermore, performance will be influenced by the implementation, commissioning and ramp-up of capex items scheduled for the second half of the year, as well as the uncertainty related to a potential recovery in production volumes in the agricultural machinery industry.
The Group’s service capability remained at a high level during the first half of the year. The availability of electricity has remained at a good level, but price fluctuations have continued to be significant. Regarding raw materials and supplies, no significant risks are foreseeable in terms of availability, but the continuation of the geopolitically challenging situation may cause changes in the market. We are actively monitoring the development of our order book, the progress of market recovery, the geopolitical situation, and the impact of tariff and trade mechanisms on pricing and the availability of materials, and we are working to ensure the continued reliability of our supply chains.
As a contract manufacturer, we will continue to pursue measures to strengthen our market position, and we are working to be the preferred sustainable total supplier to our customers, with a wide offering.”
Guidance for 2026 unchanged
Componenta expects the Group’s net sales and adjusted operating result to improve from previous year. The Group’s net sales in 2025 were EUR 115.7 million, and its adjusted operating result was EUR 4.3 million.

Key figures

Jan 1−Jun 30, 2026

Jan 1−Jun 30, 2025

Change, %

Jan 1−Dec 31, 2025

Net sales, EUR thousand

70,312

59,724

17.7

115,732

EBITDA, EUR thousand

8,191

4,993

64.1

9,731

Adjusted EBITDA, EUR thousand

8,191

4,993

64.1

9,731

Operating result, EUR thousand

5,305

2,320

128.7

4,335

Operating result, %

7.5

3.9

94.2

3.7

Adjusted operating result

5,305

2,320

128.7

4,335

Result after financial items, EUR thousand

4,409

1,283

243.5

2,366

Net result, EUR thousand

3,540

1,283

175.8

8,039

Basic earnings per share, EUR

0.36

0.13

172.3

0.83

Diluted earnings per share, EUR

0.35

0.13

174.6

0.79

Cash flow from operating activities, EUR thousand

4,422

3,124

41.6

7,280

Interest-bearing net debt, EUR thousand

590

4,069

-85.5

2,186

Net gearing, %

1.5

15.0

-89.6

6.4

Return on equity, %

19.5

9.7

101.8

26.7

Return on investment, %

20.7

11.6

79.0

9.8

Equity ratio, %

46.1

40.5

13.9

46.5

Capex incl. lease liabilities, EUR thousand

3,079

1,766

74.4

3,808

Number of personnel at the end of the period incl. leased personnel

736

676

8.8

676

Average number of personnel incl. leased personnel

706

676

4.4

675

Order book, EUR thousand

17,392

14,196

22.5

19,587

Webcast
President and CEO Sami Sivuranta will present the Results Review for investors, analysts and the media in a webcast on 23 July 2026 at 10 a.m. EEST. The webcast will be in Finnish. Please follow the webcast via the company pages at www.componenta.com or via this link: https://live.esf.fi/componenta-h1-2026.
 
Helsinki 23 July 2026
COMPONENTA CORPORATION
Board of Directors
 
For more information:Sami Sivuranta, President and CEO, +358 10 403 2200Marko Karppinen, CFO, +358 10 403 2101
Distribution:NASDAQ HelsinkiMain mediawww.componenta.com
Componenta Corporation is an international technology company and Finland’s leading contract manufacturer in the machine building industry. Sustainability and customers’ needs are at the core of the company’s extensive technology portfolio. Componenta produces components for its global customers, which are manufacturers of machinery and equipment. The company’s shares are listed on the Nasdaq Helsinki. www.componenta.com
Attachments

Half-Year Financial Report 1 January–30 June 2026.pdf

23.7.2026 08:00:09 EEST | Componenta Oyj |
Puolivuosikatsaus
Componenta Oyj, Pörssitiedote, 23.7.2026 klo 8.00
Tammi–kesäkuu 2026

Liikevaihto oli 70,3 Me (59,7 Me)
Käyttökate oli 8,2 Me (5,0 Me)
Oikaistu käyttökate oli 8,2 Me (5,0 Me)
Liiketulos oli 5,3 Me (2,3 Me)
Oikaistu liiketulos oli 5,3 Me (2,3 Me)
Liiketoiminnan rahavirta oli 4,4 Me (3,1 Me).

Huhti–kesäkuu 2026

Liikevaihto oli 37,2 Me (30,9 Me)
Käyttökate oli 4,8 Me (2,6 Me)
Oikaistu käyttökate oli 4,8 Me (2,6 Me)
Liiketulos oli 3,3 Me (1,3 Me)
Oikaistu liiketulos oli 3,3 Me (1,3 Me)
Liiketoiminnan rahavirta oli 5,7 Me (4,2 Me).

Tässä puolivuosikatsauksessa esitetyt tiedot koskevat Componenta-konsernin kehitystä tammi–kesäkuussa 2026 ja vastaavalla jaksolla vuonna 2025, ellei toisin ole mainittu. Tämän tiedotteen luvut ovat tilintarkastamattomat.
Toimitusjohtaja Sami Sivuranta:
”Vuoden 2026 ensimmäinen vuosipuolisko meni Componentan osalta odotetusti erittäin hyvin. Olemme tyytyväisiä konsernin taloudelliseen kehitykseen katsauskaudella, jolla liikevaihtomme kasvoi 17,7 prosenttia vertailukaudesta. Käyttökate oli vuoden toisella neljänneksellä kahdeksatta kertaa peräkkäin vertailukauttaan parempi ja liiketuloksemme saavutti koko vuosipuoliskon osalta tason 7,5 %.
Tilauskantamme kasvoi selvästi ja oli 22,5 % vertailukautta korkeammalla tasolla antaen hyvän pohjan toisen vuosipuoliskon alulle geopoliittisten häiriöiden luomasta markkinaepävarmuudesta huolimatta. Toimialoista energiateollisuuden markkinatilanne on säilynyt erittäin vahvana muun muassa datakeskushankkeiden myötä ja alan tulevaisuudennäkymät ovat kannaltamme positiiviset.
Tiedotimme kesäkuussa solmineemme Puolustusvoimien logistiikkalaitoksen kanssa kumppanuussopimuksen, jonka tavoitteena on varmistaa valmistamiemme tuotteiden saatavuus ja sotilaallinen huoltovarmuus kaikissa valmiustiloissa. Kumppanuussopimus tiivistää yhteistyötämme entisestään ampumatarvike- ja räjähdealan puolustustarvikkeiden valmistuksessa. Koko puolustusvälinesektorin kasvuodotukset osaltamme ovat tulevaisuudessa erittäin vahvat.
Koneenrakennusteollisuuden näkymät ovat olosuhteista huolimatta jatkaneet myönteistä kehitystään ja yritysten pitkittyneet investointipäätökset alkavat näkyä sisään tulevina tilauksina sekä asiakkaidemme pidemmän aikavälin tuotantosuunnitelmissa.
Lähi-idän tilanteella on ollut hienoista vaikutusta inflaation kiihtymiseen ja sen myötä lähitulevaisuuden kustannuspaineisiin. Toimialoista vaikutus on kysynnän näkökulmasta ilmeisin maatalouskoneteollisuudessa, jossa koneiden ja laitteiden kysyntä sekä tuotantomäärät ovat jääneet matalalle tasolle koko Euroopassa. Tämän johdosta alan yleiset elpymisodotukset ovat valitettavasti siirtyneet entisestään, ja tämä näkyy valimoliiketoiminnoissamme jatkuneena suhteellisen matalana kapasiteetin käyttöasteena.
Olemme siitä huolimatta aloittaneet uusien tuotelanseerauksien osalta tuotannon vaiheittaista ylösajoa sekä edistäneet katsauskaudella kapasiteetti- ja kyvykkyysinvestointejamme etenkin energia- ja puolustusvälinesektoriin kohdentuvien investointien lisäksi myös maatalous- ja metsäkonesektorin odotetulle kysyntämuutokselle.
Kokonaisuutena odotamme suotuisan kehityksen jatkuvan myös jälkimmäisellä vuosipuoliskolla. Toimitusmäärien ja kannattavuuden kehittymiseen toisella vuosipuoliskolla vaikuttavat onnistuminen sekä huoltokatkojen aikana tehtävissä kunnossa-pitotoimissa että tuotannon häiriötön ylösajo kesälomien jälkeen. Lisäksi onnistumiseen vaikuttavat toiselle vuosipuoliskolle ajoittuvien investointien toteutuminen, käyttöönotot ja ylösajot sekä maatalouskoneteollisuuden volyymikehityksen mahdolliseen piristymiseen liittyvä epävarmuus.
Konsernin palvelukyvykkyys jatkui laadukkaalla tasolla vuoden ensimmäisen vuosipuoliskon aikana. Sähköenergian saatavuus on pysynyt hyvällä tasolla, mutta hintavaihtelu on jatkunut voimakkaana. Raaka-aineiden ja materiaalien osalta ei ole nähtävissä merkittäviä riskejä saatavuuden osalta, mutta geopoliittisesti haastavan tilanteen jatkuminen voi aiheuttaa muutoksia markkinoihin. Seuraamme aktiivisesti tilauskantamme kehittymistä, markkinoiden elpymistä, geopoliittista tilannetta sekä eri tulli- ja kauppamekanismien vaikutusta hinnanmuodostukseen sekä materiaalien saatavuuteen ja pyrimme varmistamaan omien hankintaketjujemme toimivuuden myös tulevaisuudessa.
Jatkamme sopimusvalmistajana toimenpiteitämme markkina-asemamme vahvistamiseksi ja haluamme olla asiakkaillemme ensisijainen laajan tarjoaman vastuullinen kokonaistoimittaja.”
Tulosohjeistus 2026 ennallaan
Componenta odottaa konsernin liikevaihdon ja oikaistun liiketuloksen paranevan edellisvuodesta. Vuoden 2025 konsernin liikevaihto oli 115,7 Me ja oikaistu liiketulos 4,3 Me.

Avainluvut

 1–6/2026

 1–6/2025

Muutos, %

 1–12/2025

Liikevaihto, Te

70 312

59 724

17,7

115 732

Käyttökate, Te

8 191

4 993

64,1

9 731

Oikaistu käyttökate, Te

8 191

4 993

64,1

9 731

Liiketulos, Te

5 305

2 320

128,7

4 335

Liiketulosmarginaali, %

7,5

3,9

94,2

3,7

Oikaistu liiketulos, Te

5 305

2 320

128,7

4 335

Tulos rahoituserien jälkeen, Te

4 409

1 283

243,5

2 366

Katsauskauden tulos, Te

3 540

1 283

175,8

8 039

Laimentamaton osakekohtainen tulos, e

0,36

0,13

172,3

0,83

Laimennettu osakekohtainen tulos, e

0,35

0,13

174,6

0,79

Liiketoiminnan rahavirta, Te

4 422

3 124

41,6

7 280

Korollinen nettovelka, Te

590

4 069

-85,5

2 186

Nettovelkaantumisaste, %

1,5

15,0

-89,6

6,4

Oman pääoman tuotto, %

19,5

9,7

101,8

26,7

Sijoitetun pääoman tuotto, %

20,7

11,6

79,0

9,8

Omavaraisuusaste, %

46,1

40,5

13,9

46,5

Bruttoinvestoinnit sis. taseen vuokrasopimukset, Te

3 079

1 766

74,4

3 808

Henkilöstö kauden lopussa ml. vuokratyövoima

736

676

8,8

676

Henkilöstö keskimäärin kaudella ml. vuokratyövoima

706

676

4,4

675

Tilauskanta, Te

17 392

14 196

22,5

19 587

Webcast
Toimitusjohtaja Sami Sivuranta esittelee tuloskatsauksen sijoittajille, analyytikoille ja medialle webcast-lähetyksessä 23.7.2026 klo 10.00. Tilaisuus on suomenkielinen. Webcastia voi seurata yhtiön verkkosivujen kautta www.componenta.com tai linkistä: https://live.esf.fi/componenta-h1-2026.
 
Helsingissä, 23. heinäkuuta 2026
COMPONENTA OYJ
Hallitus
 
Lisätietoja:Sami Sivuranta, toimitusjohtaja, +358 10 403 2200Marko Karppinen, talousjohtaja, +358 10 403 2101
Jakelu:NASDAQ HelsinkiKeskeiset tiedotusvälineetwww.componenta.com
Componenta on kansainvälinen teknologiayhtiö, joka on Suomen johtava konepajateollisuuden sopimusvalmistaja. Vastuullisuus ja asiakkaiden tarpeet ovat yhtiön laajan teknologiaportfolion ytimessä. Componenta valmistaa korkealaatuisia komponentteja asiakkailleen, jotka ovat globaaleja kone- ja laitevalmistajia. Yhtiön osake listataan Nasdaq Helsingissä. www.componenta.com
Liitteet

Puolivuosikatsaus 1.1.–30.6.2026.pdf

Leave a Reply