Merus Power Plc’s half-year report January 1–June 30, 2026: Profitability improved, strong order intake

20.8.2026 09:00:02 EEST | Merus Power Oyj |
Half year financial report
This company release is a summary of Merus Power’s half-year report for January–June 2026. The full report is attached to this company release and available on our website at: https://sijoittajat.meruspower.fi/en/for-investors/reports-and-presentations/  
Merus Power Plc’s half-year report January 1–June 30, 2026 (unaudited)
Unless otherwise indicated, the figures in parentheses refer to the corresponding period of the previous year.
 
PROFITABILITY IMPROVED, STRONG ORDER INTAKE
 
JANUARY–JUNE 2026 IN BRIEF

Net sales amounted to EUR 24.3 (24.9) million, decrease 2.6%
EBITDA was EUR 0.5 (0.3) million, growth 70.6%
EBIT was EUR -0.3 (-0.5) million
Earnings per share was EUR -0.11 (-0.14)
Orders received amounted to EUR 52.6 (26.2) million, growth 101%

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS DURING THE REVIEW PERIOD
Battery energy storage business

Significant technological development: A battery energy storage facility reliably suitable for arctic conditions  that can withstand temperatures as low as -50 °C, heavy snowfall and ice for Neve Oy in Rovaniemi, Finland, 30 MW / 80 MWh, EUR 13 million.
Strategic growth of energy storage facilities in Europe continued: the first battery energy storage contract in Latvia. Merus Power will supply Nordes Būve with two 20 MW / 40 MWh battery energy storage facilities, valued at approximately EUR 13–15 million.
Position in co-location solutions strengthened: A 5 MW / 10 MWh battery energy storage system, valued at over EUR 2 million, will be built for Savon Voima Oy in Finland in the immediate vicinity of the hydropower production.
Growth continued in projects for renewable energy: contract worth approximately EUR 10 million for a 30 MW / 60 MWh battery energy storage facility for wpd Söderskogen Vindpark Oy’s wind farm in Vöyri, Finland.
Position as a technology partner for hybrid power plants strengthened: a contract worth more than EUR 8 million with Exilion for a 20 MW / 41 MWh battery energy storage solution at the Varevaara wind farm in Tervola, Finland.
Strategic partnership: Merus Power and global battery technology leader CATL signed a strategic cooperation agreement. The agreement enables the delivery of 3 GWh battery energy storage systems to Northern Europe.

Power quality business

A new application area in the power quality business: a Merus® STATCOM compensator for Siemens Mobility Denmark for managing power quality at a battery-powered train charging station.

Service business

Service business grew: the energy storage deliveries for Neve, wpd and Exilion announced during the reporting period include a service agreement. The growing energy storage equipment base supports the growth of lifecycle services and the development of long-term customer relationships.
Internationalization of the energy storage service business: the service agreement included in the Nordes Būve delivery in Latvia expands Merus Power’s service business internationally and supports the building of long-term customer relationships in new markets.

Other events

Merus Power launched the second performance period in the share-based incentive plan for key employees of the Group.

 
KEY FIGURES

In EUR 1 000 unless otherwise indicated

1–6/2026

1–6/2025

2025

Net sales

24 278

24 918

54 648

Change in net sales

-2.6%

273.8%

52.5%

EBITDA

533

312

1 815

% of net sales

2.2%

1.3%

3.3%

EBIT

-254

-489

318

% of net sales

-1.0%

-2.0%

0.6%

Profit/loss for the financial period

-871

-1 176

-1 115

Earnings per share, EUR (undiluted)

-0.11

-0.14

-0.14

Earnings per share, EUR (diluted)

-0.10

-0.14

-0.13

Equity per share, EUR

1.16

1.27

1.27

Balance sheet total

30 774

29 562

28 834

Equity

9 533

10 348

10 401

Return on equity, %

-8.7%

-11.8%

-11.2%

Interest-bearing net debt

-969

-551

2 870

Net gearing, %

-10.2%

-5.3%

27.6%

Equity ratio, %

31.0%

35.0%

36.1%

Liquid assets

7 435

4 576

5 038

Cash flow from operating activities

4 851

-427

-3 034

Number of shares, 1 000 pcs

8 218

8 116

8 217

Average number of shares, 1 000 pcs

8 218

7 887

7 945

 

Orders received

52 559

26 205

48 030

Order book

49 872

29 290

24 479

Average number of employees

148

138

141

 
FINANCIAL GUIDANCE FOR 2026
The company repeats the guidance published in its financial statements 2025:Merus Power estimates that the company’s net sales will grow and that EBITDA will be EUR 2–4 million.
CEO KARI TUOMALA:
Record order intake strengthens Merus Power’s turnaround in profitability
The first half of 2026 was commercially successful. Merus Power booked a record EUR 52.6 (26.2) million in new orders, an increase of 101 per cent year on year. At the end of the period, the order book also reached a record figure of EUR 49.9 (29.3) million. We made strong progress in internationalisation in the Polish and Baltic battery energy storage markets.
Although our net sales remained at the previous year’s level at EUR 24.3 (24.9) million, EBITDA increased to EUR 0.5 (0.3) million, especially thanks to the efficiency of the battery energy storage business and the stability of the services business. The invoicing of the power quality business was lower than in the comparison period due to market uncertainty. In deliveries recognised according to degrees of completion, progress was slower than expected, and net sales growth will be strongly concentrated in the second half of the year.
Battery energy storage facilities continue to be the most important driver of our growth. The strong order intake shows that our strategy is working and provides good visibility into the future. At the same time, the service agreements included in an increasing number of our battery energy storage deliveries strengthen the predictability of our business and increase the lifecycle value of customer relationships.
The European battery energy storage market is developing rapidly. We believe that earnings models based on fluctuations in electricity prices will increasingly emerge alongside the reserve market, which will increase interest in larger battery energy storage solutions with a longer discharge period. The rapidly growing market increases competition, and Finnish manufacturing, cost-effective supply chains, scalable solutions and the value generated by lifecycle services will bring added value to our customers. We see the competitive position of European solutions strengthened in critical energy infrastructure projects, where security of supply, cyber security and system reliability are increasingly important.
During the reporting period, we took several strategically significant steps to strengthen our market position in Europe. Our first battery energy storage delivery in Latvia is an important milestone in our international growth strategy and proves that our modular technology, project expertise and service model are scalable and can be transferred to new European markets.
In the domestic market, we strengthened our position with significant battery energy storage projects. The battery energy storage facility suitable for Arctic conditions to be delivered to Neve Oy proves the suitability of our technology for demanding operating environments. The battery energy storage facility to be delivered to Exilion and the related hybrid controller demonstrate the customer value and competitive advantage in the market generated by our software technology. The hybrid controller enables the battery energy storage and new and old wind turbines to be controlled as a single entity, which improves the flexibility and profitability of renewable energy production. From the point of view of society and the development of the power grid, it is important that hybrid energy storage facilities make the use of the grid more efficient.
The strategic cooperation agreement signed with CATL supports the next growth phase of our battery energy storage business. The agreement enables deliveries of a total of 3 GWh of battery energy storage solutions to Northern Europe, strengthening our delivery capability and improving our ability to meet the growing demand cost-effectively.
In the long term, power quality brings stable growth to our business, technology expertise and strong customer relationships in environments where the quality of electricity plays a key role in the continuity and reliability of production. Geopolitical uncertainty and postponements of industrial investments were reflected in the net sales of power quality during the reporting period. We focused on the development and reorientation of the distribution network as well as sales work, the results of which began to be visible especially towards the end of the reporting period.
We strengthened our market position in rail traffic with a contract with Siemens Mobility for the charging infrastructure for a battery-powered train in Denmark. Battery-powered rail transport is a growing special segment in electric mobility, and Siemens Mobility is a valuable reference in the market. The growth of data centers, the electrification of industry and the increase in renewable energy production support the future growth potential in our power quality segment.
The operating environment is still twofold. Moderate global economic growth, geopolitical uncertainty and trade policy tensions may affect the timing of investment decisions. However, the long-term drivers of the energy transition remain unchanged. The growth of renewable energy production, electrification and the growing need for flexibility in electricity systems are increasing the demand for solutions that combine energy storage, intelligent control and power quality management.
The first half of the year confirmed our belief that our strategy is working. The strong order book, the progressing internationalization, the continuous development of our own technology and the growth of the service business create a good foundation for Merus Power’s next phase of growth. We will continue our determined work towards an even more predictable, profitable and scalable business.
Financial communications
Press conference
Merus Power will hold a Finnish-language press conference for media and analysts on Thursday, August  20, 2026 at 10:30 a.m. EEST. The event will be held as a Teams webinar. Register for the event in advance via the link below.
https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/5e7fff0b-4a46-49a8-9406-b81a06eb0a8e@eb19cf28-ccec-4816-b423-0b1fd1cedaca
After the event, the material of the event will be published on our website at https://sijoittajat.meruspower.fi/en/for-investors/reports-and-presentations/.
 
Merus Power PlcBoard of Directors

Disclosure regulation
The original of this document has been made in Finnish. In case of any discrepancy, the Finnish version will prevail.
Contacts

Aktia Alexander Corporate Finance Oy, Certified Adviser, +358 50 520 4098

Kari Tuomala, CEO, +358 20 735 4320, kari.tuomala@meruspower.com

About Merus Power Oyj
Merus Power is a technology company driving the sustainable energy transition. We design and produce innovative electrical engineering solutions such as energy storages and power quality solutions, and services for the needs of renewable energy and industry. Through our scalable technology, we facilitate the growth of renewable energy in the electricity grids and improve the energy efficiency of society. We are a Finnish specialist in innovative electrical engineering and operate in global and high-growth markets. Our personnel represent internationally renowned  engineering expertise. Our net sales in 2025 was EUR 54.6 million and our stock’s trading symbol on the Nasdaq First North Growth Market Finland is MERUS.
Attachments

Merus Power Half Year Report H1 2026.pdf

20.8.2026 09:00:02 EEST | Merus Power Oyj |
Puolivuosikatsaus
Tämä tiedote on tiivistelmä Merus Powerin tammi–kesäkuun 2026 puolivuosikatsauksesta. Tiedote kokonaisuudessaan on tämän yhtiötiedotteen liitteenä ja saatavilla verkkosivuillamme, osoitteessa: https://sijoittajat.meruspower.fi/sijoittajatietoa/raportit-ja-esitykset/ 
Merus Power Oyj:n puolivuosikatsaus 1.1.–30.6.2026 (tilintarkastamaton)
Suluissa esitetyt luvut viittaavat edellisen vuoden vastaavaan ajanjaksoon, ellei toisin ilmoiteta.
 
KANNATTAVUUS KOHENI, VAHVA TILAUSKERTYMÄ

TAMMI–KESÄKUU 2026 LYHYESTI

Liikevaihto oli 24,3 (24,9) miljoonaa euroa, laskua 2,6 %
Käyttökate (EBITDA) oli 0,5 (0,3) miljoonaa euroa, kasvua 70,6%
Liiketulos oli -0,3 (-0,5) miljoonaa euroa
Osakekohtainen tulos oli -0,11 (-0,14) euroa
Saadut tilaukset olivat 52,6 (26,2) miljoonaa euroa, kasvua 101 %

OLENNAISET TAPAHTUMAT KATSAUSKAUDEN AIKANA
Sähkövarastoliiketoiminta

Merkittävä teknologinen kehitys: luotettavasti arktisiin olosuhteisiin soveltuva, jopa -50 °C:n pakkasta, runsaasta lunta sekä jäätä sietävä sähkövarasto Neve Oy:lle Rovaniemelle Suomeen, 30 MW / 80 MWh, 13 miljoonaa euroa.
Sähkövarastojen strateginen kasvu Euroopassa jatkui: ensimmäinen sähkövarastokauppa Latviaan. Merus Power toimittaa Nordes Būven kanssa kaksi 20 MW / 40 MWh:n  sähkövarastoa, arvo noin 13 – 15 miljoonaa euroa.
Asema co-location-ratkaisuissa vahvistui: vesivoimatuotannon yhteyteen rakennetaan Savon Voima Oy:lle 5 MW / 10 MWh:n sähkövarasto, arvo yli 2 miljoonaa euroa.
Kasvu uusiutuvan energian hankkeissa jatkui: noin 10 miljoonan euron sopimus 30 MW / 60 MWh:n sähkövarastosta wpd Söderskogen Vindpark Oy:n tuulipuistoon Vöyriin.
Asema hybridivoimaloiden teknologiakumppanina vahvistui: yli 8 miljoonan euron sopimus Exilionin kanssa 20 MW / 41 MWh:n sähkövarastosta Varevaaran tuulipuistoon Tervolaan.
Strateginen kumppanuus: Merus Power ja globaali akkuteknologiajohtaja CATL solmivat strategisen yhteistyösopimuksen. Sopimus mahdollistaa 3 GWh:n sähkövarastoratkaisujen toimituksesta Pohjois-Eurooppaan.

Sähkönlaatuliiketoiminta

Uusi sovellusalue sähkönlaatuliiketoiminnassa: Merus® STATCOM -kompensaattori akkukäyttöisen junan latausaseman sähkönlaadun hallintaan Siemens Mobility Denmarkille.

Palveluliiketoiminta

Palveluliiketoiminnan kasvu: katsauskaudella julkistettuihin Neven, wpd ja Exilionin sähkövarastotoimituksiin sisältyy palvelusopimus. Kasvava sähkövarastojen laitekanta tukee elinkaaripalveluiden kasvua ja pitkäaikaisten asiakassuhteiden kehittymistä.
Sähkövarastojen palveluliiketoiminnan kansainvälistyminen: Latvian Nordes Būve -toimitukseen sisältyvä palvelusopimus laajentaa Merus Powerin palveluliiketoimintaa kansainvälisesti ja tukee pitkäaikaisten asiakassuhteiden rakentamista uusilla markkinoilla.

Muut tapahtumat

Merus Power käynnisti osakepohjaisen kannustinjärjestelmän toisen ansaintakauden konsernin avainhenkilöille.

 
AVAINLUVUT

1 000 euroa ellei toisin ilmoitettu

1–6/2026

1–6/2025

2025

Liikevaihto

24 278

24 918

54 648

Liikevaihdon muutos

-2,6 %

273,8 %

52,5 %

Käyttökate

533

312

1 815

% liikevaihdosta

2,2 %

1,3 %

3,3 %

Liiketulos

-254

-489

318

% liikevaihdosta

-1,0 %

-2,0 %

0,6 %

Tilikauden tulos

-871

-1 176

-1 115

Osakekohtainen tulos, eur (laimentamaton)

-0,11

-0,14

-0,14

Osakekohtainen tulos, eur (laimennettu)

-0,10

-0,14

-0,13

Oma pääoma / osake, eur

1,16

1,27

1,27

Taseen loppusumma

30 774

29 562

28 834

Oma pääoma

9 533

10 348

10 401

Oman pääoman tuotto-%

-8,7 %

-11,8 %

-11,2 %

Korolliset nettovelat

-969

-551

2 870

Nettovelkaantumisaste-%

-10,2 %

-5,3 %

27,6 %

Omavaraisuusaste-%

31,0 %

35,0 %

36,1 %

Likvidit varat

7 435

4 576

5 038

Liiketoiminnan rahavirta

4 851

-427

-3 034

Osakemäärä, 1 000 kpl

8 218

8 116

8 217

Osakemäärä keskimäärin, 1 000 kpl

8 218

7 887

7 945

 

Saadut tilaukset

52 559

26 205

48 030

Tilauskanta

49 872

29 290

24 479

Henkilöstön lukumäärä keskimäärin

148

138

141

 
TALOUDELLINEN OHJEISTUS VUODELLE 2026
Yhtiö toistaa tilinpäätöksessään 2025 julkaistun ohjeistuksen: Merus Power arvioi, että yhtiön liikevaihto kasvaa ja että käyttökate on 2–4 miljoonaa euroa.
TOIMITUSJOHTAJA KARI TUOMALA:
Ennätyksellinen tilauskertymä vahvistaa Merus Powerin kannattavuuskäännettä
Vuoden 2026 ensimmäinen vuosipuolisko oli kaupallisesti menestyksekäs. Merus Power kirjasi ennätykselliset 52,6 (26,2) miljoonaa euroa uusia tilauksia eli 101 prosenttia enemmän kuin vertailujaksolla. Tilauskanta saavutti kauden lopussa ennätykselliset 49,9 (29,3) miljoonaa euroa. Etenimme vahvasti kansainvälistymisessä Puolan ja Baltian sähkövarastomarkkinoilla.
Vaikka liikevaihtomme pysyi edellisvuoden tasolla 24,3 (24,9) miljoonassa eurossa, käyttökate kasvoi 0,5 (0,3) miljoonaan euroon erityisesti sähkövarastoliiketoiminnan tehokkuuden ja palveluliiketoiminnan vakauden ansiosta. Sähkönlaatuliiketoiminnan laskutus jäi vertailukautta pienemmäksi markkinan epävarmuuden vuoksi. Valmiusasteen mukaan tuloutettavien toimitusten eteneminen oli odotettua hitaampaa, joten liikevaihdon kasvu painottuu toiselle vuosipuoliskolle.
Sähkövarastot ovat edelleen kasvumme tärkein veturi. Vahva tilauskertymä osoittaa strategiamme toimivan ja antaa hyvän näkyvyyden tulevaan. Samalla yhä useampiin sähkövarastotoimituksiimme sisältyvät palvelusopimukset vahvistavat liiketoimintamme ennustettavuutta ja kasvattavat asiakassuhteiden elinkaaren aikaista arvoa.
Euroopan sähkövarastomarkkina kehittyy nopeasti. Uskomme reservimarkkinoiden rinnalle nousevan yhä vahvemmin sähkön hinnan vaihteluun perustuvia ansaintamalleja, mikä lisää kiinnostusta suurempiin ja pidemmän purkuajan sähkövarastoihin. Kasvava markkina kiristää kilpailua, ja suomalainen valmistus, kustannustehokkaat toimitusketjut, skaalautuvat ratkaisut ja elinkaaripalvelut tuovat asiakkaillemme lisäarvoa. Näemme eurooppalaisten ratkaisujen kilpailuaseman vahvistuvan kriittisen energiainfrastruktuurin hankkeissa, joissa toimitusvarmuuden, kyberturvallisuuden ja järjestelmien luotettavuuden merkitys korostuu.
Katsauskaudella otimme useita strategisesti merkittäviä askeleita markkina-asemamme vahvistamiseksi Euroopassa. Ensimmäinen sähkövarastotoimituksemme Latviaan on tärkeä virstanpylväs kansainvälisessä kasvustrategiassamme ja osoittaa modulaarisen teknologiamme, projektiosaamisemme ja palvelumallimme skaalautuvan uusille markkinoille.
Kotimarkkinoilla vahvistimme asemaamme merkittävillä sähkövarastohankkeilla. Neve Oy:lle toimitettava arktisiin olosuhteisiin suunniteltu sähkövarasto osoittaa teknologiamme soveltuvan vaativiin käyttöympäristöihin. Exilionille toimitettava sähkövarasto ja hybridisäädin osoittavat ohjelmistoteknologiamme tuottamaa asiakasarvoa ja kilpailuetua. Hybridisäädin mahdollistaa sähkövaraston ja uuden tai vanhan  tuulivoimalan ohjaamisen yhtenä kokonaisuutena, parantaen uusiutuvan energiantuotannon joustavuutta ja kannattavuutta. Yhteiskunnan ja sähköverkon kehittämisen kannalta on tärkeää, että hybridisähkövarastot tehostavat verkon käyttöä.
CATL:n kanssa solmittu strateginen yhteistyösopimus tukee sähkövarastoliiketoimintamme seuraavaa kasvuvaihetta. Sopimus mahdollistaa 3 GWh sähkövarastoratkaisujen toimitukset Pohjois-Eurooppaan, vahvistaa toimituskykyämme ja parantaa mahdollisuuksiamme vastata kasvavaan kysyntään kustannustehokkaasti.
Sähkönlaatu tuo liiketoimintaamme pitkällä aikavälillä vakaata kasvua, teknologiaosaamista ja vahvoja asiakassuhteita ympäristöissä, joissa sähkön laadulla on keskeinen merkitys tuotannon jatkuvuudelle ja käyttövarmuudelle. Geopoliittinen epävarmuus ja teollisten investointien lykkäykset näkyivät katsauskaudella sähkönlaadun liikevaihdossa. Keskityimme jakeluverkoston kehittämiseen, uudelleen suuntaamiseen ja myyntityöhön, jonka tuloksia alkoi näkyä katsauskauden loppupuolella.
Vahvistimme raideliikenteen markkina-asemaamme Siemens Mobilityn kanssa tehdyllä akkukäyttöisen junan latausinfrastruktuuria koskevalla sopimuksella Tanskassa. Akkukäyttöinen raideliikenne on kasvava erityissegmentti sähköisessä liikenteessä ja Siemens Mobility on arvokas referenssi markkinalla. Datakeskusten kasvu, teollisuuden sähköistyminen ja uusiutuvan energiantuotannon lisääntyminen tukevat sähkönlaatuliiketoimintamme pitkän aikavälin kasvupotentiaalia.
Toimintaympäristö on edelleen kaksijakoinen. Maailmantalouden maltillinen kasvu, geopoliittinen epävarmuus sekä kauppapoliittiset jännitteet voivat vaikuttaa investointipäätösten ajoitukseen. Energiamurroksen pitkän aikavälin ajurit ovat ennallaan. Uusiutuvan energiantuotannon kasvu, sähköistyminen ja sähköjärjestelmien joustotarve lisäävät kysyntää energian varastoinnin, älykkään ohjauksen ja sähkönlaadun hallinnan ratkaisuille.
Ensimmäinen vuosipuolisko vahvisti käsitystämme strategiamme toiminnasta. Vahva tilauskanta, kansainvälistymisen eteneminen, oman teknologian jatkuva kehittäminen ja palveluliiketoiminnan kasvu luovat hyvän perustan Merus Powerin seuraavalle kasvuvaiheelle. Jatkamme määrätietoista työtä kohti entistä ennustettavampaa, kannattavampaa ja skaalautuvampaa liiketoimintaa
Taloudellinen tiedottaminen
Tiedotustilaisuus
Merus Power järjestää medialle ja analyytikoille tarkoitetun suomenkielisen tiedotustilaisuuden 20.8.2026 kello 10.30. Tilaisuus järjestetään Teams-webinaarina. Tilaisuuteen rekisteröidytään etukäteen alla olevasta linkistä.
https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/5e7fff0b-4a46-49a8-9406-b81a06eb0a8e@eb19cf28-ccec-4816-b423-0b1fd1cedaca
Tilaisuuden materiaali julkaistaan nettisivuillamme tilaisuuden päätyttyä osoitteessa https://sijoittajat.meruspower.fi/julkaisut/raportit-ja-esitykset/.
Merus Power OyjHallitus
 
Huomautus
The original of this document has been made in Finnish. In case of any discrepancy, the Finnish version will prevail.
Yhteyshenkilöt

Aktia Alexander Corporate Finance Oy, Hyväksytty neuvonantaja, +358 50 520 4098

Kari Tuomala, Toimitusjohtaja, +358 20 735 4320, kari.tuomala@meruspower.com

Tietoja julkaisijasta Merus Power Oyj
Merus Power on teknologiayhtiö, joka edistää kestävän energian murrosta. Suunnittelemme ja tuotamme innovatiivisia sähkötekniikan ratkaisuja, kuten sähkövarastoja, sähkönlaaturatkaisuja ja palveluita uusiutuvan energian ja teollisuuden tarpeisiin. Skaalautuvan teknologiamme avulla mahdollistamme uusiutuvan energian kasvun sähköverkoissa ja parannamme yhteiskunnan energiatehokkuutta. Olemme kotimainen innovatiivinen sähkötekniikan erikoisosaaja ja toimimme globaaleilla ja voimakkaasti kasvavilla markkinoilla. Henkilöstömme edustaa kansainvälisesti arvostettua insinööriosaamista. Liikevaihtomme vuonna 2025 oli 54,6 miljoonaa euroa, ja osakkeemme kaupankäyntitunnus Nasdaq First North Growth Market Finland -markkinapaikalla on MERUS.
Liitteet

Merus Power Puolivuosikatsaus H1 2026.pdf

Leave a Reply