The Mortgage Society of Finland: Hypo Group’s January–June 2026

10.8.2026 15:45:09 EEST | Suomen Hypoteekkiyhdistys |
Half Year financial report
The Mortgage Society of Finland: Hypo Group’s January–June 2026
The Mortgage Society of Finland
Half Year Financial Report 
Helsinki 10 August 2026 3:45 p.m.

HYPO GROUP’S JANUARY–JUNE 2026
The home finance specialist Hypo Group’s operating profit decreased, but the outlook remained stable despite the uncertain global and Finnish economic environment.
CEO Ari Pauna:“Focusing on low-risk housing collateralized lending in urbanising Finland still provides stability and returns despite the continuous uncertainty in the operating environment. Capital adequacy and liquidity remained at a strong level. Non-performing loans and impairment losses remained at a very low level. During uncertain times, the services of a specialist organization are in demand. There is a strong demand for home financing from us, and we respond to the demand with more housing finance experts than before.”

Operating profit was EUR 3.6 million (EUR 5.2 million 1–6/2025)
Net interest income was EUR 7.7 million (EUR 10.1 million 1–6/2025)
Net fee and commission income was EUR 4.0 million (EUR 2.9 million 1–6/2025)
Other income was EUR 2.6 million (EUR 1.5 million 1–6/2025)
Total expenses were EUR 10.7 million (EUR 9.3 million 1–6/2025)
Non-performing loans were at 0.32% of loan book (0.26% on 31 December 2025)
Expected credit losses were 0.01% of the loan book (0.01% on 31 December 2025)
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio, calculated with the standardized approach and the basic indicator approach, was 21.9% (22.9% on 31 December 2025)
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) was 377.8% (277.4% on 31 December 2025)

GROUP’S KEY FIGURES

€ 1,000
1-6/2026
1-6/2025
4-6/2026
4-6/2025
1-12/2025

Net interest income
7,669
10,058
3,899
5,262
19,284

Net fee and commission income 
3,994
2,935
2,334
1,827
5,985

Total other income
2,611
1,514
757
483
3,623

Total expenses
-10,709
-9,315
-5,200
-4,652
-19,805

Operating profit
3,565
5,193
1,791
2,920
9,086

Receivables from the public and public sector entities
2,811,183
2,819,177
2,811,183
2,819,177
2,751,992

Deposits
1,635,957
1,521,716
1,635,957
1,521,716
1,504,008

Balance sheet total
3,779,084
3,570,870
3,779,084
3,570,870
3,645,970

Return on equity (ROE) %
3.5
5.0
3.5
5.8
4.4

Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio %
21.9
21.8
21.9
21.8
22.9

Cost-to-income ratio %
73.6
63.3
74.1
61.2
68.5

Non-performing loans % of the loan portfolio
0.32
0.39
0.32
0.39
0.26

Loan-to-value ratio (weighted average LTV) %
31.6
30.8
31.6
30.8
31.1

Loans / Deposits %
171.8
185.3
171.8
185.3
183.0

Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) %
377.8
232.2
377.8
232.2
277.4

Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) %
120.1
110.6
120.1
110.6
110.2

Leverage Ratio (LR) %
4.2
4.4
4.2
4.4
4.3

Hypo Group’s Half-year Report can be accessed at https://www.hypo.fi/en/hypo-financial-information/
Distribution: Nasdaq Helsinki Ltd, Main Media, www.hypo.fi

Contacts

Ari Pauna, CEO, +358 50 353 4690

Mikke Pietilä, CFO, +358 50 439 6820

About Suomen Hypoteekkiyhdistys
The Mortgage Society of Finland Group is the only nationwide expert organization specialized in home financing and housing in Finland. Hypo Group grants mortgages as well as renovation loans and consumer loans, both secured by residential property collateral, for first-time and other homebuyers. Hypo Group continuously develops new ways and models for housing and home financing.
Read more: www.hypo.fi
Attachments

Download announcement as PDF.pdf

Half-year Report H1 2026.pdf

10.8.2026 15:45:09 EEST | Suomen Hypoteekkiyhdistys |
Puolivuosikatsaus
Suomen Hypoteekkiyhdistys: Hypo-konsernin tammi–kesäkuu 2026
Suomen Hypoteekkiyhdistys
Puolivuosikatsaus
Helsinki 10.8.2026 15:45

HYPO-KONSERNIN TAMMI–KESÄKUU 2026
Asuntorahoitukseen erikoistuneen Hypo-konsernin liikevoitto laski, mutta näkymät säilyivät vakaana epävarmastamaailman ja Suomen taloustilanteesta huolimatta.
Toimitusjohtaja Ari Pauna:”Keskittyminen alhaisen riskitason vakuudelliseen asuntorahoitukseen kaupungistuvassa Suomessa tuottaa edelleen turvaa ja tuottoa toimintaympäristön jatkuvista epävarmuuksista huolimatta. Vakavaraisuus ja maksuvalmius pysyivät vahvalla tasolla. Järjestämättömät saamiset ja arvonalentumiset pysyivät erittäin alhaisella tasollaan. Epävarmoina aikoina erikoistoimijan palvelut ovat kysyttyjä. Asuntorahoitusta haetaan meiltä edelleen vahvasti, ja vastaamme kysyntään aiempaa useamman asuntorahoituksen asiantuntijan voimin.”

Liikevoitto oli 3,6 miljoonaa euroa (5,2 milj. € 1–6/2025)
Korkokate oli 7,7 miljoonaa euroa (10,1 milj. € 1–6/2025)
Nettopalkkiotuotot olivat 4,0 miljoonaa euroa (2,9 milj. € 1–6/2025)
Muut tuotot olivat 2,6 miljoonaa euroa (1,5 milj. € 1–6/2025)
Kokonaiskulut olivat 10,7 miljoonaa euroa (9,3 milj. € 1–6/2025)
Järjestämättömät saamiset olivat 0,32 % lainakannasta (0,26 % 31.12.2025)
Odotettavissa olevat luottotappiot olivat 0,01 % lainakannasta (0,01 % 31.12.2025)
Standardi- ja perusmenetelmällä laskettava ydinvakavaraisuus oli 21,9 % (22,9 % 31.12.2025)
Maksuvalmiussuhde (LCR) oli 377,8 % (277,4 % 31.12.2025)

KONSERNIN AVAINLUVUT

(1000 €)
1-6/2026
1-6/2025
4-6/2026
4-6/2025
1-12/2025

Korkokate
7 669
10 058
3 899
5 262
19 284

Palkkiotuotot netto
3 994
2 935
2 334
1 827
5 985

Muut tuotot yhteensä
2 611
1 514
757
483
3 623

Kulut yhteensä
-10 709
-9 315
-5 200
-4 652
-19 805

Liikevoitto
3 565
5 193
1 791
2 920
9 086

Saamiset yleisöltä ja julkisyhteisöiltä
2 811 183
2 819 177
2 811 183
2 819 177
2 751 992

Talletukset
1 635 957
1 521 716
1 635 957
1 521 716
1 504 008

Taseen loppusumma
3 779 084
3 570 870
3 779 084
3 570 870
3 645 970

Oman pääoman tuotto (ROE) %
3,5
5,0
3,5
5,8
4,4

Ydinpääoma (CET1) suhteessa kokonaisriskin määrään %
21,9
21,8
21,9
21,8
22,9

Kulu-tuotto -suhde %
73,6
63,3
74,1
61,2
68,5

Järjestämättömät saamiset % lainakannasta
0,32
0,39
0,32
0,39
0,26

Luototusaste (painotettu LTV-keskiarvo) %
31,6
30,8
31,6
30,8
31,1

Luotot / talletukset %
171,8
185,3
171,8
185,3
183,0

Maksuvalmiussuhde (LCR) %
377,8
232,2
377,8
232,2
277,4

Pysyvän varainhankinnan vaatimus (NSFR) %
120,1
110,6
120,1
110,6
110,2

Vähimmäisomavaraisuusaste (LR) %
4,2
4,4
4,2
4,4
4,3

Hypo-konsernin puolivuosikatsaus on luettavissa kotisivuilla osoitteessa: https://www.hypo.fi/hypo-sijoittajille/hypo-taloudelliset-tiedot/
Jakelu: Nasdaq Helsinki Oy, Keskeiset tiedotusvälineet, www.hypo.fi 

Yhteyshenkilöt

Ari Pauna, toimitusjohtaja, +358 50 353 4690

Mikke Pietilä, talousjohtaja, +358 50 439 6820

Tietoja julkaisijasta Suomen Hypoteekkiyhdistys
Suomen Hypoteekkiyhdistyksen konserni on ainoa asuntorahoitukseen keskittynyt valtakunnallinen luottolaitos Suomessa. Hypo-konserni myöntää asuntolainoja oman kodin hankkimiseen ja asunnon vaihtamiseen sekä asuntovakuudellisia remontointi- ja kulutusluottoja. Hypo-konserni kehittää asumiseen ja asumisen rahoittamiseen jatkuvasti uusia tapoja ja malleja.
Lue lisää: www.hypo.fi
Liitteet

Lataa tiedote pdf-muodossa.pdf

Puolivuosikatsaus H1 2026.pdf

Leave a Reply