MuniFin Group’s Half Year Report January–June 2026 is published

7.8.2026 12:00:10 EEST | Kuntarahoitus Oyj |
Half Year financial report
Municipality Finance PlcHalf Year Report7 August 2026 at 12:00 pm (EEST)
MuniFin Group’s Half Year Report January–June 2026 is published
This release is a summary of MuniFin Group’s Half Year Report published on 7 August 2026. The complete Half Year Report with tables is attached to this release and available at www.munifin.fi.
MuniFin Group will also publish its Pillar III Half Year Disclosure Report 2026 in accordance with Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 and Directive 2013/36/EU during the calendar week 34. The report will be available at MuniFin’s website.
In brief: MuniFin Group in the first half of 2026

Net interest income* remained at the same level as in the previous year, amounting to EUR 122 million (EUR 124 million). The Group’s net operating profit excluding unrealised fair value changes* decreased by 19.9% (-11.9%) in January–June and amounted to EUR 63 million (EUR 79 million). Net operating profit excluding unrealised fair value changes was reduced by the increase in the guarantee fee payable to the Municipal Guarantee Board.
Net operating profit* amounted to EUR 79 million (EUR 78 million). Unrealised fair value changes amounted to EUR 16 million (EUR -0.6 million) in the reporting period.
Costs* in the reporting period amounted to EUR 62 million (EUR 44 million). The increase in expenses was attributable to the higher guarantee fee payable to the Municipal Guarantee Board.
The Group’s leverage ratio remained at a strong level, standing at 12.1% (13.1%) at the end of June.
At the end of June, the Group’s CET1 capital ratio continued to be very strong at 87.6% (94.0%). The Group’s CET1 capital ratio was almost six times the required minimum of 15.1% (15.1%), taking capital buffers into account.
Long-term customer financing (long-term loans and leased assets) excluding unrealised fair value changes* totalled EUR 39,110 million (EUR 38,505 million) at the end of June and saw an increase of 1.6% (3.7%) in the reporting period. New long-term customer financing* decreased from the comparison period in January–June and amounted to EUR 1,903 million (EUR 2,411 million). Short-term customer financing* totalled EUR 1,992 million (EUR 1,895 million).
Of all long-term customer financing, the amount of green finance* aimed at environmentally sustainable investments totalled EUR 9,986 million (EUR 9,111 million), and the amount of social finance* aimed at investments promoting equality and communality totalled EUR 2,781 million (EUR 2,775 million) at the end of June. The amount of sustainability-linked loans totalled EUR 744 million (EUR 710 million). The combined total amount of sustainable finance increased by 7.3% (12.3%) during the reporting period. The ratio of sustainable finance to long-term customer financing excluding unrealised fair value changes* grew by 1.8 percentage points to 34.5% (32.7%).
In January–June, new long-term funding* reached EUR 5,836 million (EUR 7,345 million). At the end of June, the total funding* was EUR 51,055 million (EUR 49,117 million), of which long-term funding* made up EUR 47,814 million (EUR 45,042 million).
The Group’s total liquidity* is very strong, standing at EUR 13,019 million (EUR 11,636 million) at the end of June. The Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) stood at 249% (225%) and the Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) at 130% (121%) at the end of June.

Comparison figures deriving from the income statement and figures describing the change during the reporting period are based on figures reported for the corresponding period in 2025. Comparison figures deriving from the balance sheet and other cross-sectional items are based on the figures of 31 December 2025 unless otherwise stated.* Alternative performance measure.
President and CEO of MuniFin, Esa Kallio:
“For MuniFin, the first half of 2026 has unfolded largely as we expected. Our business has been shaped by a divided operating environment: at home, our customers’ financing needs have remained reasonably stable, but internationally, economic and geopolitical uncertainty has continued to intensify – and that uncertainty is making itself felt in Finland, too.
The war in Iran and other geopolitical tensions have increased global uncertainty, the full implications of which cannot yet be assessed. Despite this backdrop, our funding continued to perform strongly. The benchmark bonds we issued in February and May attracted record levels of investor demand, demonstrating that investor confidence in both MuniFin and Finland’s public sector has remained strong even in an unstable market environment.
MuniFin’s ability to access international capital markets in all conditions is vital to Finland’s overall security of supply. By keeping our funding running even amidst crises, we help safeguard the uninterrupted availability of financing and strengthen the resilience of our society.
This year, we are celebrating ten years of green finance at MuniFin. In 2016, we were the first Finnish issuer to bring green finance to market, launching the country’s first public green bond. Since then, we have completed thirteen green bond issuances, expanded our investor base and helped develop harmonised impact reporting among Nordic sustainable finance issuers.
Over the past decade, sustainable finance has become second nature to our customers. For several years running, more than half of the new financing we have granted has been sustainable finance: green finance, social finance or sustainability-linked loans. Sustainability now has a growing presence at every stage of investment, from planning and goal-setting through to execution.”
 

Group’s key figures

 

Jan–Jun 2026

Jan–Jun 2025

Change, %

Jan–Dec 2025

Net operating profit excluding unrealised fair value changes (EUR million)*

63

79

-19.9

178

Net operating profit (EUR million)*

79

78

1.7

193

Net interest income (EUR million)*

122

124

-1.3

260

New long-term customer financing (EUR million)*

1,903

2,411

-21.0

5,088

New long-term funding (EUR million)*

5,836

7,345

-20.6

10,019

Cost-to-income ratio, %*

29.8

30.6

-0.7**

25.9

Return on equity (ROE), %*

6.6

6.5

0.1**

7.9

 

 

30 Jun 2026

30 Jun 2025

Change, %

31 Dec 2025

Change, %

Long-term customer financing (EUR million)*

38,534

36,541

5.5

37,904

1.7

Sustainable finance (EUR million)*

13,510

10,866

24.3

12,595

7.3

Balance sheet total (EUR million)

57,125

55,175

3.5

55,634

2.7

CET1 capital (EUR million)

1,722

1,654

4.1

1,706

1.0

Tier 1 capital (EUR million)

1,722

1,654

4.1

1,706

1.0

Total own funds (EUR million)

1,722

1,654

4.1

1,706

1.0

CET1 capital ratio, %

87.6

89.4

-1.8**

94.0

-6.4**

Tier 1 capital ratio, %

87.6

89.4

-1.8**

94.0

-6.4**

Total capital ratio, %

87.6

89.4

-1.8**

94.0

-6.4**

Leverage ratio, %

12.1

11.4

0.7**

13.1

-1.0**

Personnel

195

187

4.3

185

5.4

 * Alternative performance measure.** Change in ratio.
MUNICIPALITY FINANCE PLC
Further information:
Esa KallioPresident and CEOtel. +358 50 337 7953
Erika FredmanCFOtel. +358 50 588 0263
MuniFin (Municipality Finance Plc) is one of Finland’s largest credit institutions. The owners of the company include Finnish municipalities, the public sector pension fund Keva and the State of Finland. The Group’s balance sheet totals over EUR 57 billion.
MuniFin’s customers include municipalities, joint municipal authorities, wellbeing services counties, corporate entities under their control, and affordable social housing organisations. Lending is used for environmentally and socially responsible investment targets such as public transportation, sustainable buildings, hospitals and healthcare centres, schools and day care centres, and homes for people with special needs.
MuniFin’s customers are domestic, but the company operates in a completely global business environment. The company is an active Finnish bond issuer in international capital markets and the first Finnish green and social bond issuer. The funding is exclusively guaranteed by the Municipal Guarantee Board.
Read more: www.munifin.fi
Important Information
The information contained herein is not for release, publication or distribution, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, in or into any such country or jurisdiction or otherwise in such circumstances in which the release, publication or distribution would be unlawful. The information contained herein does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be any sale of, any securities or other financial instruments in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration, exemption from registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction.
 This communication does not constitute an offer of securities for sale in the United States. The notes have not been and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) or under the applicable securities laws of any state of the United States and may not be offered or sold, directly or indirectly, within the United States or to, or for the account or benefit of, U.S. persons except pursuant to an applicable exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the Securities Act.
 
Attachments

Download announcement as PDF.pdf

MuniFin Half Year Report 2026.pdf

7.8.2026 12:00:10 EEST | Kuntarahoitus Oyj |
Puolivuosikatsaus
Kuntarahoitus OyjPuolivuosikatsaus7.8.2025 klo 12.00
Kuntarahoitus-konsernin puolivuosikatsaus tammi–kesäkuulta 2026 on julkaistu
Tämä on tiivistelmä Kuntarahoitus-konsernin 7.8.2026 julkistetusta puolivuosikatsauksesta. Täydellinen puolivuosikatsaus taulukoineen on saatavilla tämän tiedotteen liitteenä ja yhtiön verkkosivuilla osoitteessa www.kuntarahoitus.fi.
Kuntarahoitus-konserni julkaisee lisäksi viikon 34 aikana Euroopan unionin asetuksen No 575/2013 ja direktiivin 2013/36/EU mukaisen konsernin riski- ja vakavaraisuustietojen julkistamista koskevan selvityksen (Pilari III) kesäkuun 2026 lopun tilanteesta. Selvitys tulee saataville englanninkielisenä Kuntarahoituksen verkkosivuille.
Yhteenveto Kuntarahoitus-konsernin alkuvuodesta 2026

Korkokate* oli samalla tasolla kuin vuotta aiemmin ollen 122 miljoonaa euroa (124 miljoonaa euroa). Konsernin tammi–kesäkuun liikevoitto ilman realisoitumattomia käyvän arvon muutoksia* laski 19,9 % (-11,9 %) 63 miljoonaan euroon (79 miljoonaa euroa). Liikevoittoa ilman realisoitumattomia käyvän arvon muutoksia pienensi Kuntien takauskeskukselle maksettavan takausprovision määrän nousu.
Liikevoitto* oli 79 miljoonaa euroa (78 miljoonaa euroa). Realisoitumattomat käyvän arvon muutokset olivat katsauskaudella 16 miljoonaa euroa (-0,6 miljoonaa euroa).
Katsauskauden kulut* olivat 62 miljoonaa euroa (44 miljoonaa euroa). Kuluja kasvatti Kuntien takauskeskukselle maksettavan takausprovision määrän nousu.
Konsernin vähimmäisomavaraisuusaste (leverage ratio) pysyi edelleen vahvalla tasolla, ja se oli kesäkuun lopussa 12,1 % (13,1 %).
Konsernin CET1-vakavaraisuus on edelleen erittäin vahva ja oli kesäkuun lopussa 87,6 % (94,0 %). CET1-vakavaraisuus oli lähes kuusinkertainen verrattuna 15,1 %:n (15,1 %) kokonaisvakavaraisuusvaatimukseen vaaditut pääomapuskurit huomioiden.
Pitkäaikainen asiakasrahoitus (laina- ja leasingrahoitus) ilman realisoitumattomia käyvän arvon muutoksia* oli kesäkuun lopussa 39 110 miljoonaa euroa (38 505 miljoonaa euroa), ja se kasvoi katsauskaudella 1,6 % (3,7 %). Pitkäaikainen uusi asiakasrahoitus* tammi–kesäkuussa laski vertailukaudesta ja oli yhteensä 1 903 miljoonaa euroa (2 411 miljoonaa euroa). Lyhytaikainen asiakasrahoitus* oli 1 992 miljoonaa euroa (1 895 miljoonaa euroa).
Katsauskauden lopussa pitkäaikaisessa asiakasrahoituksessa ympäristövaikutuksiltaan kestävien investointien rahoitukseen tarkoitetun vihreän rahoituksen määrä* oli 9 986 miljoonaa euroa (9 111 miljoonaa euroa) sekä yhdenvertaisuutta ja yhteisöllisyyttä edistävän yhteiskunnallisen rahoituksen määrä* 2 781 miljoonaa euroa (2 775 miljoonaa euroa). Kestävän kehityksen lainojen yhteismäärä oli 744 miljoonaa euroa (710 miljoonaa euroa). Edellä mainitun kestävän rahoituksen yhteismäärä kasvoi katsauskaudella 7,3 % (12,3 %). Sen osuus pitkäaikaisesta asiakasrahoituksesta ilman realisoitumattomia käyvän arvon muutoksia* kasvoi 1,8 %-yksikköä 34,5 %:iin (32,7 %).
Pitkäaikainen uusi varainhankinta* katsauskauden aikana oli 5 836 miljoonaa euroa (7 345 miljoonaa euroa). Varainhankinnan kokonaismäärä* oli kesäkuun lopussa 51 055 miljoonaa euroa (49 117 miljoonaa euroa), josta pitkäaikaisen varainhankinnan* osuus oli 47 814 miljoonaa euroa (45 042 miljoonaa euroa).
Konsernin kokonaislikviditeetti* on erittäin vahva, ja se oli kesäkuun lopussa 13 019 miljoonaa euroa (11 636 miljoonaa euroa). Maksuvalmiusvaatimus (Liquidity Coverage Ratio, LCR) oli katsauskauden lopussa 249 % (225 %). Pysyvän varainhankinnan vaatimus (Net Stable Funding Ratio, NSFR) oli 130 % (121 %).

Tuloksen ja katsauskauden muutosta kuvaavien lukujen vertailulukuna on käytetty vuoden 2025 vastaavan jakson lukua. Taseen ja muiden poikkileikkaustyyppisten erien vertailulukuna on käytetty vuoden 2025 lopun tilannetta, ellei toisin mainita.
* Vaihtoehtoinen tunnusluku.
Kuntarahoituksen toimitusjohtaja Esa Kallio:
”Vuoden 2026 ensimmäinen puolisko on edennyt Kuntarahoituksessa pääosin odotustemme mukaisesti. Liiketoimintamme kehitystä on leimannut kahtiajakautunut toimintaympäristö: kotimaassa asiakkaidemme rahoitustarpeet ovat pysyneet kohtalaisen vakaina, mutta kansainvälisen talouden ja geopoliittisen tilanteen epävarmuus on kasvanut, ja se heijastuu myös Suomeen.
Iranin sota ja muut geopoliittiset jännitteet ovat lisänneet epävarmuutta, eikä kriisien kaikkia vaikutuksia voida vielä arvioida. Tästä huolimatta Kuntarahoituksen varainhankinta sujui edelleen vahvasti. Helmikuussa ja toukokuussa liikkeeseen laskemamme viitelainat keräsivät historiallisen vahvan sijoittajakysynnän, mikä osoittaa, että sijoittajien luottamus Kuntarahoitukseen ja Suomen julkiseen sektoriin on säilynyt vahvana myös epävakaassa markkinatilanteessa.
Kuntarahoituksen kyky päästä kansainvälisille pääomamarkkinoille kaikissa olosuhteissa on tärkeää koko Suomen huoltovarmuudelle. Varainhankintamme jatkuvuus myös kriisien keskellä turvaa rahoituksen saatavuutta ja on keskeinen osa yhteiskuntamme toimintakyvyn varmistamista.
Tänä vuonna juhlistamme Kuntarahoituksen vihreän rahoituksen 10-vuotista taivalta. Olimme vuonna 2016 ensimmäinen suomalainen toimija, joka toi markkinoille vihreän rahoituksen ja laski liikkeeseen ensimmäisen julkisen vihreän joukkovelkakirjalainan. Nyt olemme tehneet jo 13 vihreää liikkeeseenlaskua, laajentaneet niiden myötä sijoittajakuntaamme ja osallistuneet aktiivisesti kestävän rahoituksen pohjoismaisten liikkeeseenlaskijoiden yhtenäisen vaikutusraportoinnin kehittämiseen.
Vuosikymmenen aikana asiakkaamme ovat ottaneet kestävän rahoituksen omakseen, ja jo useana vuonna peräkkäin yli puolet myöntämästämme uudesta rahoituksesta on ollut kestävää rahoitusta – joko vihreää rahoitusta, kestävän kehityksen lainaa tai yhteiskunnallista rahoitusta. Kestävyys näkyy yhä useammin investointien suunnittelussa, toteutuksessa ja tavoitteissa.”
 

Konsernin avainluvut

 

1–6/2026

1–6/2025

Muutos, %

1–12/2025

Liikevoitto ilman realisoitumattomia käyvän arvon muutoksia (milj. euroa)*

63

79

-19,9

178

Liikevoitto (milj. euroa)*

79

78

1,7

193

Korkokate (milj. euroa)*

122

124

-1,3

260

Pitkäaikainen uusi asiakasrahoitus (milj. euroa)*

1 903

2 411

-21,0

5 088

Pitkäaikainen uusi varainhankinta (milj. euroa)*

5 836

7 345

-20,6

10 019

Kulu–tuottosuhde, %*

29,8

30,6

-0,7**

25,9

Oman pääoman tuotto (ROE), %*

6,6

6,5

0,1**

7,9

 

30.6.2026

30.6.2025

Muutos, %

31.12.2025

Muutos, %

Pitkäaikainen asiakasrahoitus (milj. euroa)*

38 534

36 541

5,5

37 904

1,7

Kestävän rahoituksen määrä (milj. euroa)*

13 510

10 866

24,3

12 595

7,3

Taseen loppusumma (milj. euroa)

57 125

55 175

3,5

55 634

2,7

Ydinpääoma (CET1) (milj. euroa)

1 722

1 654

4,1

1 706

1,0

Ensisijainen pääoma (Tier 1) (milj. euroa)

1 722

1 654

4,1

1 706

1,0

Omat varat yhteensä (milj. euroa)

1 722

1 654

4,1

1 706

1,0

CET1-vakavaraisuus, %

87,6

89,4

-1,8**

94,0

-6,4**

Tier 1 -vakavaraisuus, %

87,6

89,4

-1,8**

94,0

-6,4**

Kokonaisvakavaraisuus, %

87,6

89,4

-1,8**

94,0

-6,4**

Vähimmäisomavaraisuusaste (leverage ratio), %

12,1

11,4

0,7**

13,1

-1,0**

Henkilöstö

195

187

4,3

185

5,4

* Vaihtoehtoinen tunnusluku.** Suhdeluvun muutos.KUNTARAHOITUS OYJ
Lisätietoja:
Esa Kalliotoimitusjohtajapuh. 050 337 7953
Erika Fredmanjohtaja, talouspuh. 050 588 0263
Kuntarahoitus Oyj on Suomen suurimpia luottolaitoksia. Kuntarahoituksen omistajiin kuuluvat kunnat, Keva ja Suomen valtio. Konsernin tase on yli 57 miljardia euroa.
Kuntarahoituksen asiakkaita ovat Suomen kunnat ja hyvinvointialueet, hyvinvointiyhtymät näiden määräysvallassa olevat yhteisöt sekä valtion tukema asuntotuotanto. Asiakkaat rahoittavat Kuntarahoituksen tarjoamilla rahoitusratkaisuilla ympäristön kannalta kestäviä ja yhteiskunnallisesti vastuullisia kohteita, kuten julkisen liikenteen hankkeita, kestävää rakentamista, sairaaloita ja terveyskeskuksia, päiväkoteja ja kouluja sekä erityisryhmien asumista.
Kuntarahoituksen asiakaskunta on kotimaista, mutta toimintaympäristö on globaali. Yhtiö on aktiivinen suomalainen joukkovelkakirjalainojen liikkeeseenlaskija kansainvälisillä pääomamarkkinoilla sekä ensimmäinen suomalainen vihreiden ja yhteiskunnallisten joukkovelkakirjalainojen liikkeeseenlaskija. Kuntarahoituksen varainhankinnalla on Kuntien takauskeskuksen takaus.
Lue lisää: www.kuntarahoitus.fi
Tärkeitä tietoja 
Tämän tiedotteen sisältämä tieto ei ole tarkoitettu julkaistavaksi tai levitettäväksi, kokonaisuudessaan tai osittain, suoraan tai välillisesti missään sellaisissa valtioissa tai muutoin sellaisissa olosuhteissa, joissa julkaiseminen tai levittäminen olisi lainvastaista. Tämän tiedotteen sisältämä tieto ei ole arvopapereita koskeva myyntitarjous eikä pyyntö ostotarjouksien saamiseksi, eikä arvopapereita myydä valtioissa, joissa myyntitarjous, ostotarjouspyyntö tai myynti olisi lainvastaista ilman rekisteröintiä, rekisteröintivaatimuksen poikkeusta tai rajausta siten kuin näistä säädetään kyseisen valtion arvopaperilainsäädännössä.
Tämän tiedotteen sisältämä tieto ei ole tarjous arvopapereiden myymiseksi Yhdysvalloissa. Arvopapereita ei ole rekisteröity eikä niitä tulla rekisteröimään Yhdysvaltain vuoden 1933 arvopaperilain (muutoksineen) (“Yhdysvaltain Arvopaperilaki”) eikä minkään Yhdysvaltojen osavaltion soveltuvan arvopaperilain mukaisesti, eikä niitä saa tarjota tai myydä, suoraan tai välillisesti, Yhdysvalloissa tai yhdysvaltalaisten henkilöiden hyväksi tai lukuun, ellei tämä tapahdu soveltuvan Yhdysvaltain Arvopaperilain mukaista rekisteröintivelvollisuutta koskevan poikkeuksen puitteissa tai järjestelyssä, johon Yhdysvaltain Arvopaperilain rekisteröintivelvollisuudet eivät sovellu.
 
Liitteet

Lataa tiedote pdf-muodossa.pdf

Kuntarahoitus Puolivuosikatsaus 2026.pdf

Leave a Reply