6.8.2026 14:00:40 EEST | Reka Industrial Oyj |
Half Year financial report
6.8.2026 14:00:00 EEST | Reka Industrial Oyj | Half Year financial report
Correction: Reka Industrial Plc: Volumes increased from last year
In the half year financial report January-June 2026 of Reka Industrial Plc published on 6 August 2026 at 13:30, there was incorrect text in Near-term outlook.
Below is the corrected half year financial report January-June 2026:
Reka Industrial Plc: Volumes increased from last year
Reka Industrial Plc’s half year financial report January-June 2026
April-June 2026
The Rubber segment’s turnover was EUR 8.9 (EUR 8.4) million
The Rubber segment’s EBITDA was EUR 1.0 (EUR 1.1) million
The Group’s turnover was EUR 8.9 (EUR 8.4) million
The Group’s EBITDA was EUR 0.8 (EUR 0.9) million
The Group’s operating profit was EUR 0.5 (EUR 0.6) million
January-June 2026
The Rubber segment’s turnover was EUR 17.5 (EUR 16.3) million
The Rubber segment’s EBITDA was EUR 1.9 (EUR 2.0) million
The Group’s turnover was EUR 17.5 (EUR 16.3) million
The Group’s EBITDA was EUR 1.5 (EUR 1.4) million
The Group’s operating profit was EUR 0.8 (EUR 0.8) million
The Group’s result for the period was EUR 0.6 (EUR 0.9) million
The Group’s cash and cash equivalents totalled EUR 29.5 million on June 30, 2026
Reka Industrial’s industrial business consists of Reka Rubber, which is one of the leading manufacturers of industrial rubber products in Northern Europe.
The half-year financial report is unaudited. Figures in brackets refer to the same period a year earlier, unless otherwise stated.
President and CEO Sari Tulander:
Reka Rubber’s volumes increased during the first six months compared to the same period year earlier. The turnover increased 7.4 per cent to EUR 17.5 (16.3) million. The Rubber segment’s EBITDA was EUR 1.9 (2.0) million.
The growth in turnover was driven by both increased rubber product volumes and a partial rise in sales prices. Customer-specific volumes varied significantly. Particularly, the mining industry increased its order volumes, while volumes in some other sectors contracted.
The ongoing conflict in the Middle East and the energy crisis were reflected in the slow progress of new customer projects and Reka Rubber’s rising costs. Material and energy prices, as well as transportation costs, have increased significantly during the first half of the year, which weakened the EBITDA despite increased volumes. Thanks to the measures implemented in 2025 and in the beginning of the year to improve productivity, material efficiency, and profitability, EBITDA was only EUR 0.1 million lower than a year earlier.
Reka Rubber has passed on these material cost increases to the sales prices of rubber products in accordance with customer agreements, but there is a delay updating prices for all customers. A large part of the increases will take effect during the second half of the year.
Reka Rubber has a strong and diverse customer base that values high production quality and an agile operating model. The company sees significant growth potential both in expanding collaboration with existing customers and in acquiring new ones. The sales organization, strengthened over the past year, has focused on active customer acquisition. This effort has already yielded results, which will be reflected in turnover later. Initiating customer collaboration through to the production phase involves multiple steps and can be a process spanning several years.
During the first half of the year, decisions were made regarding several investments to increase production capacity and develop production technology. A subsidiary established in Ukraine acquired production facilities in the city of Novoselytsja, with the aim of launching silicone product manufacturing in early 2027 following the necessary modifications. Relocating silicone product manufacturing from Poland to Ukraine frees up much-needed space to increase the production of black hoses at the Polish Dopiewo factory. In June, a decision was made to acquire two new injection molding machines for the Aura factory and a new braiding machine for the Dopiewo factory.
Measures to develop production and products with a focus on sustainability continued according to plan. The energy project launched in 2025 to convert the Aura factory’s production process CO2-free has progressed, and the new power-to-heat thermal storage is expected to be commissioned in August. Efforts to enhance the recyclability of rubber materials also continued.
With its strategy, Reka Industrial aims to increase shareholder value through M&A arrangements. We have a strong background in industrial manufacturing and international operations, complemented by our entrepreneurial approach. Based on these strengths, we identify and evaluate new opportunities and further develop our operations.
Major events during the financial period
On January 30, 2026, Reka Industrial published that Reka Rubber Ltd, a subsidiary of Reka Industrial Plc, had decided to establish a wholly owned subsidiary in Ukraine. The subsidiary has now been established, and the industrial property in Ukraine with the purpose of commencing production of technical rubber products has been acquired. Next, the renovation work on the acquired premises will begin. The establishment of the subsidiary is part of Reka Rubber’s ongoing strategy to develop and increase its production capacity and to support long-term growth.
Near-term outlook
The Rubber segment continues to improve productivity and profitability, while creating more conditions for future growth. A large portion of the price increases passed on to customers due to the rise in material costs caused by the energy crisis will take effect during the second half of the year. Investments will be continued for long-term growth, which is supported by investments in production technology that has lower emissions and consumes less natural resources.
In 2026, the EBITDA is expected to be better than in the previous year.
The company will continue to explore M&A arrangements.
Key figures
1-6/2026
1-6/2025
1-12/2025
Turnover, EUR million
17.5
16.3
31.6
EBITDA, EUR million
1.5
1.4
2.5
Operating profit, %
4.3
4.7
3.7
Result for the period, EUR million
0.6
0.9
1.2
Earnings per share
0.10
0.16
0.20
Net cash provided by operating activities, EUR million
1.2
1.1
1.7
IAS 19 corrected ROI, %
4.3
5.8
5.1
IAS 19 corrected Equity ratio, %
67.2
70.7
68.9
The Reka Industrial Group (Reka Industrial) uses alternative key figures in its financial reporting in accordance with the guidelines of the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA).
According to Reka Industrial’s interpretation, alternative key figures in accordance with ESMA’s guidelines include EBITDA, Operating profit, IAS 19 corrected Equity ratio and IAS 19 corrected Return on Investment (ROI).Reka Industrial presents alternative key figures so that the effects of IAS 19 recognition of defined benefit pension liabilities are eliminated from the result and balance sheet items of the key figures. The entries of the IAS 19 defined benefit plan in the income statement are presented below the operating result as a separate item before the share of the result of associated companies. In this way, the development of Reka Industrial’s operational business can be better monitored.
Turnover and operating resultThe Group’s turnover was EUR 17.5 (16.3) million. EBITDA was EUR 1.5 (1.4) million and operating result was EUR 0.8 (0.8) million. The result for the review period was EUR 0.6 (0.9) million.
Balance sheet and financing
The balance sheet total at the end of the review period was EUR 66.9 million (EUR 65.2 million on December 31, 2025).
At the end of the review period, the Group’s cash and cash equivalents totalled EUR 29.5 million (EUR 30.0 million on December 31, 2025). Cash equivalents are invested mainly in low-risk instruments and short-term deposits.
At the end of the review period, the Group’s interest-bearing liabilities were EUR 9.8 million (EUR 9.7 million on December 31, 2025), of which other than finance lease liabilities were EUR 5.5 million (EUR 5.0 million on December 31, 2025).
Sustainability
Reka Industrial promotes sustainability in the development of its business and daily work. The aims of the sustainability work have been formed according to the UN Global Compact initiative, and Reka Industrial has chosen five of 17 goals in the initiative that are most important to its business.
Reka Industrial’s goal is to take into account the needs and wishes of all its stakeholders and actively promote sustainable development according to these needs. The company invests in its personnel’s working conditions and develops the competence of its personnel. The company is a long-term responsible business partner to its customers and representatives of its supply chain. Reka Industrial follows highly ethical rules, which it also requires from its business partners.
Reka Rubber promotes common goals with Reka Industrial and is also involved in the chemical industry’s Responsible Care programme, the key themes of which are the sustainable use of natural resources and the sustainability of production and products. Reka Rubber is committed to the EcoVadis system, which is an independent and international sustainability assessment system. EcoVadis reviews the company’s labour practices, ethics, environmental responsibility, and sustainable supply chain. The sustainability work is also supported by an ISO 14001 certified environmental management system and an ISO 9001 certified quality management system. Reka Rubber holds the required environmental permits.
For Reka Rubber, climate action means reducing emissions and improving energy efficiency. At the same time, the aim is to influence factors affecting air quality. Reka Rubber calculates the carbon footprint of its own operations, which it strives to reduce by consuming emission-free electricity and improving energy efficiency of its own operations. Both Reka Rubber’s factories use CO2- free electricity.
Reka Rubber’s energy project, launched in February 2025, is expected to be commissioned in August 2026. As a result of the project, the energy efficiency of the Aura factory will improve, and the energy used in steam-powered production processes will become CO2-free. The energy used in other production processes at the Aura factory has already been CO2-free. Solar panels have been installed at the factory in Aura and both factories are gradually switching to LED lighting.
An essential factor is also the rubber raw material, its efficient use and production waste. The Rubber segment strives to reduce the amount of rubber waste in proportion to production tonnes through material selection, process development and technical supports, as well as by enhancing the utilization of waste.
Segments
Reka Industrial’s industrial business consists of Reka Rubber Ltd’s business and it has one segment, the Rubber segment. Rubber segment
In January-June 2026, the Rubber segment’s turnover was EUR 17.5 (16.3) million. EBITDA was EUR 1.9 (2.0) million.
4-6/2026
4-6/2025
1-6/2026
1-6/2025
1-12/2025
Turnover, EUR million
8.9
8.4
17.5
16.3
31.6
EBITDA, EUR million
1.0
1.1
1.9
2.0
3.5
The power-to-heat thermal storage solution ordered in 2025 is expected to be commissioned in August 2026. The heat recovery solution to further reduce the carbon footprint will be completed during the year 2026 at the Aura factory.
Risks and uncertainty factors
The financial situation in the euro area and geopolitical uncertainties may have an effect on the purchase amounts and the launch of new projects of the customers in the Rubber segment. The threat of an energy crisis caused by the conflict in the Middle East is creating uncertainty in the market and its effects on the price and availability of energy and materials, as well as on transportation times and costs, may become even stronger.
Financial risks and the related protection measures are described in more detail in the notes to the Financial Statements. The company’s future risk factors are related to the investment activities and the development of its business segments.
The Reka Industrial Group belongs to the Reka Pension Fund for the companies located in Finland. According to current legislation, the pension fund must have at least 150 employed members. Reka Cables Ltd, previously part of the group, was transferred out of the Reka Pension Fund at the end of March 2025. After the transfer of Reka Cables Ltd out of Reka Pension Fund, Reka Pension Fund was left with less than 150 employed members. Reka Pension Fund has announced that one new member company joined the fund at the beginning of April 2026, which increased the number of working members. However, the number of working members still remains slightly below 150 people.
If the number of working members of Reka Pension fund does not increase over 150 persons during the next year, possibly with an additional 1 year if receiving official permit, may the pension fund be dissolved in 2028. If Reka Pension fund is dissolved, the IAS 19 entries related to the pension fund will be removed (IAS 19 pension receivable EUR 6.3 million). The view of the Board of the Group and the parent company and Reka Pension fund is that the number of members will increase and the required limit of 150 working people will be met.
On June 30, 2026 Reka Rubber sub-group has a total of EUR 8.0 (EUR 8.0 on December 31, 2025) million guarantee capital investments in Reka Pension fund. If Reka Pension fund is dissolved and at the time of dissolvement the pension fund’s solvency is not sufficient to repay the guarantee capital investments, an investment loss will arise to the extent that the investment cannot be recovered. In the financial statements on December 31, 2024, an expense provision of EUR 2.3 million has been taken into account in case the development of Reka Pension fund’s membership does not develop favorably. The provision was not cancelled due to the uncertainty still related to the matter.
Major events after the review period
There have been no major events after the review period.
Disclosure policy of half year financial reportReka Industrial discloses relevant information related to its Half Year Financial Report with this Stock Exchange Release. The entire Half Year Report for January–June 2026 is attached to this release and is also available on company’s website at www.rekaindustrial.fi/en
In Hyvinkää 6 August 2026Reka Industrial PlcBoard of Directors
Further information: Sari Tulander, President and CEO, tel. +358 44 044 1015
Disclosure regulation
All comments in this report that do not refer to actual facts are future estimates. Such estimates include expectations concerning market trends, growth and profitability as well as statements including the words “believe”, “assume” or “will be” or a similar expression. Since these estimates are based on current plans and estimates, they involve risks and uncertainty factors that may cause the actual results to differ substantially from current statements.Among other things, such factors include 1) operating conditions, such as continued success in production and the ensuing efficiency benefits, availability and cost of production inputs, demand for new products and changes in circumstances affecting the acquisition of capital under acceptable conditions; 2) sector-specific circumstances, such as the intensity of demand for products, the competition, current and future market prices for the Group’s products and related pricing pressures, the financial situation of the Group’s customers and competitors and competitors’ possible new products; and 3) the general economic situation, such as economic growth in the Group’s main market areas and change in exchange rates and interest rates.Figures in brackets refer to the same period a year earlier, unless otherwise stated.
Contacts
Sari Tulander, President and CEO, +358 44 044 1015, sari.tulander@reka.eu
About Reka Industrial Oyj
As an industrial family company, we are committed to developing the performance and sustainability of the companies we own. Reka Industrial class B shares are listed on the Nasdaq Helsinki Ltd.
Attachments
Download announcement as PDF.pdf
Reka Industrial half-year report H1 2026.pdf
6.8.2026 14:00:40 EEST | Reka Industrial Oyj |
Puolivuosikatsaus
6.8.2026 14:00:00 EEST | Reka Industrial Oyj | Puolivuosikatsaus
Korjaus: Reka Industrial Oyj: Volyymit kasvoivat edellisvuodesta
Reka Industrial Oyj:n 6.8.2026 klo 13.30 julkaisemassa puolivuosikatsauksessa oli virheellinen lähiajan näkymien teksti.
Alla puolivuosikatsaus tammi-kesäkuulta 2026 oikeassa muodossa:
Reka Industrial Oyj: Volyymit kasvoivat edellisvuodesta
Reka Industrial Oyj:n puolivuosikatsaus tammi-kesäkuulta 2026
Huhti-kesäkuu 2026
Kumitoimialan liikevaihto oli 8,9 (8,4) miljoonaa euroa
Kumitoimialan käyttökate oli 1,0 (1,1) miljoonaa euroa
Konsernin liikevaihto oli 8,9 (8,4) miljoonaa euroa
Konsernin käyttökate oli 0,8 (0,9) miljoonaa euroa
Konsernin liiketulos oli 0,5 (0,6) miljoonaa euroa
Tammi-kesäkuu 2026
Kumitoimialan liikevaihto oli 17,5 (16,3) miljoonaa euroa
Kumitoimialan käyttökate oli 1,9 (2,0) miljoonaa euroa
Konsernin liikevaihto oli 17,5 (16,3) miljoonaa euroa
Konsernin käyttökate oli 1,5 (1,4) miljoonaa euroa
Konsernin liiketulos oli 0,8 (0,8) miljoonaa euroa
Konsernin katsauskauden tulos oli 0,6 (0,9) miljoonaa euroa
Konsernin rahavarat ja muut rahoitusvarat olivat yhteensä 29,5 miljoonaa euroa 30.6.2026.
Reka Industrialin teollisen liiketoiminnan muodostaa Reka Kumi, joka on Pohjois-Euroopan johtavia teollisten kumituotteiden valmistajia.
Puolivuosikatsaus on tilintarkastamaton. Suluissa olevat luvut viittaavat vastaavaan ajanjaksoon vuotta aiemmin, ellei toisin mainita.
Toimitusjohtaja Sari Tulander:
Reka Kumin volyymit kasvoivat ensimmäisen kuuden kuukauden aikana verrattuna edellisvuoden vastaavaan ajankohtaan. Liikevaihto nousi 7,4 prosenttia 17,5 (16,3) miljoonaan euroon. Kumitoimialan käyttökate oli 1,9 (2,0) miljoonaa euroa.
Liikevaihdon kasvua edisti sekä kumituotteiden volyymien kasvu että osittainen myyntihintojen nousu. Asiakaskohtaiset volyymit vaihtelivat merkittävästi. Varsinkin kaivosteollisuus lisäsi tilausmääriään, kun taas joillakin toisilla toimialoilla volyymit supistuivat.
Lähi-idän konfliktin jatkuminen ja energiakriisi näkyivät uusien asiakasprojektien hitaana edistymisenä sekä Reka Kumin kasvavina kustannuksina. Materiaalien ja energian hinnat sekä kuljetuskustannukset ovat nousseet merkittävästi alkuvuoden aikana, jonka vuoksi käyttökate laski volyymien noususta huolimatta. Vuonna 2025 ja alkuvuonna tehtyjen tuottavuuden, materiaalitehokkuuden ja kannattavuuden parantamista tukevien toimenpiteiden ansiosta käyttökate verrattuna vuoden takaiseen jäi vain 0,1 miljoonaa euroa alemmaksi.
Reka Kumi on siirtänyt materiaalien hinnannousua kumituotteiden myyntihintoihin asiakassopimusten mukaan, mutta kaikkien asiakkaiden hintoja ei ole vielä pystytty päivittämään vaan se tapahtuu viiveellä. Iso osa korotuksista toteutuu toisen vuosipuoliskon aikana.
Reka Kumilla on vahva ja monipuolinen asiakaskunta, joka arvostaa tuotannon korkeaa laatua ja ketterää toimintatapaa. Yhtiö näkee merkittävää kasvupotentiaalia sekä yhteistyön laajentamisessa nykyisten asiakkaiden kanssa että uusien asiakkaiden kautta. Viime vuoden aikana vahvistettu myyntiorganisaatio on panostanut aktiiviseen asiakashankintaan, ja työ on jo tuottanut tuloksia, jotka tulevat näkymään liikevaihdossa myöhemmin. Asiakasyhteistyön käynnistäminen tuotantoon asti vaatii useita toimenpiteitä ja saattaa olla jopa vuosia kestävä prosessi.
Alkuvuoden aikana on päätetty useista investoinneista tuotantokapasiteetin kasvattamiseksi sekä tuotantoteknologian kehittämiseksi. Ukrainaan perustettu tytäryhtiö hankki tuotantotilat Novoselytsjan kaupungista ja sen tavoitteena on käynnistää siellä silikonituotteiden tuotanto tarvittavien muutostöiden jälkeen alkuvuodesta 2027. Silikonituotteiden tuotannon siirtäminen Puolasta Ukrainaan vapauttaa kaivattua tilaa mustien letkujen tuotannon kasvattamiseen Puolan Dopiewon tehtaalla. Kesäkuussa päätettiin kahden uuden injektioprässin hankkimisesta Auran tehtaalle ja uuden palmikointikoneen ostamisesta Dopiewon tehtaalle.
Toimenpiteitä tuotannon ja tuotteiden kehittämiseksi kestävyysnäkökohdat huomioiden jatkettiin suunnitelmien mukaisesti. Vuonna 2025 käynnistämämme energiahanke Auran tehtaan tuotantoprosessin muuttamiseksi CO2-vapaaksi on edennyt ja uuden lämpöakkulaitteiston käyttöönoton arvioidaan valmistuvan elokuun aikana. Myös panostuksia kumimateriaalien kierrätettävyyden kasvattamiseen jatkettiin.
Reka Industrial tähtää strategiallaan omistaja-arvon kasvattamiseen yritysjärjestelyin. Taustalla on vahva osaaminen teollisesta valmistamisesta ja kansainvälisestä toiminnasta, jota täydentää yrittäjämäinen tapa toimia. Näiden vahvuuksien pohjalta tunnistamme ja arvioimme uusia mahdollisuuksia sekä kehitämme toimintaamme edelleen.
Katsauskauden keskeiset tapahtumat
Reka Industrial tiedotti 30.1.2026, että sen tytäryhtiö Reka Kumi Oy on päättänyt perustaa tytäryhtiön Ukrainaan. Tytäryhtiö on perustettu ja tuotantoon soveltuvat tilat on ostettu Ukrainasta teknisten kumituotteiden tuotannon käynnistystä varten. Seuraavaksi käynnistetään hankittujen tilojen muutostyöt. Tytäryhtiön perustaminen on osa Reka Kumin jatkuvaa strategiaa, jolla pyritään kehittämään ja lisäämään tuotantokapasiteettia sekä tukemaan pitkän aikavälin kasvua.
Lähiajan näkymät
Kumitoimiala jatkaa tuottavuuden ja kannattavuuden parantamista luoden samalla lisää edellytyksiä tulevaisuuden kasvuun. Energiakriisin aiheuttamien materiaalikustannusten nousuun liittyvistä asiakkaiden hinnankorotuksista iso osa totetutuu toisen vuosipuoliskon aikana. Panostuksia jatketaan pitkän aikavälin kasvuun, jota tukee investointimme vähäpäästöisempään ja luonnonvaroja vähemmän kuluttavaan tuotantoteknologiaan.
Käyttökatteen odotetaan olevan edellisvuotta parempi vuonna 2026.
Yhtiö jatkaa yritysjärjestelyjen kartoitusta.
Avainluvut
1-6/2026
1-6/2025
1-12/2025
Liikevaihto, miljoonaa euroa
17,5
16,3
31,6
Käyttökate, miljoonaa euroa
1,5
1,4
2,5
Liiketulos, % liikevaihdosta
4,3
4,7
3,7
Tilikauden tulos
0,6
0,9
1,2
Tulos/osake, euroa
0,10
0,16
0,20
Liiketoiminnan kassavirta, miljoonaa euroa
1,2
1,1
1,7
IAS 19 oikaistu sijoitetun pääoman tuotto, % (ROI)
4,3
5,8
5,1
IAS 19 oikaistu omavaraisuusaste, %
67,2
70,7
68,9
Reka Industrial -konserni (Reka Industrial) käyttää taloudellisessa raportoinnissaan Euroopan arvopaperi- ja markkinaviranomaisen (ESMA) ohjeistuksen mukaisia vaihtoehtoisia tunnuslukuja.
Reka Industrialin tulkinnan mukaan ESMAn ohjeistuksen mukaisiksi vaihtoehtoisiksi tunnusluvuiksi voidaan lukea käyttökate, liiketulos, IAS 19 oikaistu omavaraisuusaste sekä IAS 19 oikaistu sijoitetun pääoman tuotto (ROI).
Reka Industrial esittää vaihtoehtoisia tunnuslukuja siten että IAS 19 etuuspohjaisten eläkevastuiden kirjausten vaikutukset eliminoidaan tunnuslukujen tulos- ja tase-eristä. IAS 19 etuuspohjaisen eläkejärjestelyn kirjaukset tuloslaskelmassa esitetään liiketuloksen alapuolella omana eränään ennen osuutta osakkuusyhtiöiden tuloksesta. Näin Reka Industrialin operatiivisen liiketoiminnan kehittymistä voi seurata paremmin.
Liikevaihto ja taloudellinen tulosKonsernin liikevaihto oli 17,5 miljoonaa euroa (16,3). Käyttökate oli 1,5 miljoonaa euroa (1,4) ja liiketulos oli 0,8 miljoonaa euroa (0,8). Katsauskauden tulos oli 0,6 miljoonaa euroa (0,9).
Tase ja rahoitus
Taseen loppusumma oli katsauskauden päättyessä 66,9 miljoonaa euroa (65,2 miljoonaa euroa 31.12.2025).
Katsauskauden lopussa konsernin rahavarat ja muut rahoitusvarat olivat yhteensä 29,5 miljoonaa euroa (30,0 miljoonaa euroa 31.12.2025). Rahoitusvaroja on sijoitettu pääasiassa matalariskisiin sijoituksiin sekä lyhytaikaisiin talletuksiin.
Katsauskauden lopussa koko konsernin korolliset velat olivat 9,8 miljoonaa euroa (9,7 miljoonaa euroa 31.12.2025). Korollisista veloista muita kuin leasing-velkoja oli 5,5 miljoonaa euroa (5,0 miljoonaa euroa 31.12.2025).
Vastuullisuus
Reka Industrial edistää vastuullisuutta liiketoimintansa kehittämisessä ja jokapäiväisessä työssään. Vastuullisuustyön tavoitteet on muodostettu YK:n Global Compact -aloitteen mukaan ja Reka Industrial on valinnut aloitteen 17 tavoitteesta viisi liiketoimintansa kannalta tärkeintä.
Reka Industrialin tavoitteena on ottaa huomioon kaikkien sidosryhmiensä tarpeet ja toiveet ja edistää kestävää kehitystä aktiivisesti näiden tarpeiden mukaan. Yhtiö panostaa työolosuhteisiin ja kehittää henkilöstönsä osaamista. Asiakkailleen ja toimitusketjunsa edustajille se on pitkäaikainen vastuullinen kumppani. Reka Industrial noudattaa korkeita eettisiä sääntöjä, joita se edellyttää myös yhteistyökumppaneiltaan.
Reka Kumi edistää Reka Industrialin kanssa yhteisiä tavoitteita ja on lisäksi mukana kemianteollisuuden Responsible Care -ohjelmassa, jonka keskeisiä teemoja ovat luonnonvarojen kestävä käyttö sekä tuotannon ja tuotteiden kestävyys. Reka Kumi on sitoutunut riippumattomaan ja kansainväliseen EcoVadis vastuullisuusarviointijärjestelmään. EcoVadis tarkastelee yrityksen työelämän käytäntöjä, toiminnan eettisyyttä, ympäristövastuullisuutta sekä kestävää hankintaketjua. Vastuullisuustyötä tukevat myös ISO 14001 -sertifioitu ympäristöjärjestelmä ja ISO 9001 -sertifioitu laadunhallintajärjestelmä. Reka Kumilla on vaatimusten mukaiset ympäristöluvat.
Ilmastoteot tarkoittavat Reka Kumille päästöjen vähentämistä sekä energiatehokkuuden parantamista. Samalla pyritään vaikuttamaan ilman laatua koskeviin tekijöihin. Reka Kumi laskee oman toimintansa hiilijalanjäljen, jota se pyrkii pienentämään käyttämällä päästötöntä sähköä ja parantamalla oman toimintansa energiatehokkuutta. Molemmat tuotantolaitokset käyttävät jo CO2 -vapaata sähköä.
Reka Kumin helmikuussa 2025 käynnistämän energiahankkeen käyttöönoton arvioidaan valmistuvan elokuussa 2026. Hankkeen myötä Auran tehtaan energiatehokkuus parantuu ja höyryllä toimivien tuotantoprosessien käyttämä energia muuttuu CO2-vapaaksi. Muiden Auran tehtaan tuotantoprosessien käyttämä energia on jo aiemmin ollut CO2-vapaata. Lisäksi Auran tehtaalle on asennettu aurinkopaneeleita ja molemmilla tehtailla siirrytään asteittain LED-valaistukseen.
Olennainen tekijä muodostuu myös kumiraaka-aineesta, sen tehokkaasta käytöstä ja tuotannossa syntyvästä jätteestä. Kumitoimiala pyrkii kumijätteen määrän pienentämiseen suhteutettuna tuotetonneihin materiaalivalinnoilla, prosessikehityksellä ja teknisillä apuvälineillä sekä tehostamalla jätteen hyödyntämistä.
Segmentit
Reka Industrialin teollinen liiketoiminta muodostuu Reka Kumi Oy:n liiketoiminnasta ja segmenttejä on yksi, eli Kumitoimiala.
Kumitoimiala
Kumitoimialan liikevaihto vuoden 2026 katsauskaudella tammi-kesäkuussa oli 17,5 (16,3) miljoonaa euroa. Käyttökate oli 1,9 (2,0) miljoonaa euroa.
4-6/2026
4-6/2025
1-6/2026
1-6/2025
1-12/2025
Liikevaihto, miljoonaa euroa
8,9
8,4
17,5
16,3
31,6
Käyttökate, miljoonaa euroa
1,0
1,1
1,9
2,0
3,5
Vuonna 2025 tilatun lämpöakun käyttöönoton on arvioitu valmistuvan elokuussa 2026. Hiilijalanjäljen edelleen pienentämiseksi tilattu lämmön talteenottoratkaisu otetaan käyttöön loppuvuoden 2026 aikana Auran tehtaalla.
Riskit ja liiketoiminnan epävarmuustekijät
Euroalueen taloustilanne ja epävarmuus geopoliittisessa kentässä saattavat vaikuttaa Kumitoimialan asiakkaiden hankintamääriin ja uusien projektien käynnistämisiin. Lähi-idän konfliktin aiheuttama energiakriisin uhka luo epävarmuutta markkinoille ja sen vaikutukset energian ja materiaalien hintaan ja saatavuuteen sekä kuljetusaikoihin ja -kustannuksiin saattavat voimistua entisestään.
Rahoitusriskejä ja niiden suojaustoimenpiteitä on kuvattu tilinpäätöksen liitetiedoissa. Yhtiön tulevaisuuden riskitekijät liittyvät sijoitustoiminnan sekä teollisen liiketoiminnan kehitykseen.
Reka Industrial -konserni kuuluu Suomessa sijaitsevien yhtiöiden osalta Reka Eläkekassaan. Eläkekassalla tulee tämänhetkisen lainsäädännön mukaan olla vähintään 150 työssäkäyvää jäsentä. Konserniin aiemmin kuulunut Reka Kaapeli Oy siirtyi Reka Eläkekassasta pois maaliskuun 2025 lopussa. Reka Kaapeli Oy:n siirryttyä pois Reka Eläkekassasta jäi Reka Eläkekassalle alle 150 työssäkäyvää jäsentä. Reka Eläkekassa on ilmoittanut, että kassaan siirtyi huhtikuun 2026 alussa yksi uusi jäsenyritys, jonka myötä työssäkäyvien jäsenten määrä kasvaa jääden kuitenkin hieman alle 150 henkilön.
Mikäli Reka Eläkekassan työssäkäyvien jäsenten määrä ei kasva yli 150 henkilön seuraavan vuoden aikana mahdollisesti lisättynä vuoden lisäajalla, jos siihen saa viranomaisluvan, voi eläkekassa purkautua vuonna 2028. Mikäli Reka Eläkekassa purkautuu, poistuvat eläkekassaan liittyvät IAS 19 kirjaukset (IAS 19 eläkesaaminen 6,3 miljoonaa euroa). Konsernin ja emoyhtiön hallituksen sekä Reka Eläkekassan näkemys on, että jäsenmäärä tulee kasvamaan ja vaadittu 150 työssäkäyvän henkilön raja tulee täyttymään.
Reka Kumi -alakonsernilla on 30.6.2026 yhteensä 8,0 miljoonaa euroa (31.12.2025 8,0 miljoonaa euroa) takuupääomasijoituksia Reka Eläkekassaan. Mikäli Reka Eläkekassa purkautuisi ja purkautumisen hetkellä eläkekassan vakavaraisuus ei riittäisi takuupääomasijoituksen takaisinmaksuun, syntyisi sijoitustappio siltä osin kuin sijoitusta ei saataisi takaisin. Tilinpäätökseen 31.12.2024 huomioitiin 2,3 miljoonan euron kuluvaraus siltä varalta, että Reka Eläkekassan jäsenmääräkehitys ei kehity suotuisasti. Varausta ei ole purettu asiaan edelleen liittyvän epävarmuuden vuoksi.
Katsauskauden jälkeiset tapahtumat
Katsauskauden jälkeen ei ole ollut olennaisia tapahtumia.
Puolivuosikatsauksen julkistamismenettelyTämä tiedote on tiivistelmä Reka Industrialin vuoden 2026 ensimmäisen vuosipuoliskon puolivuotiskatsauksesta. Koko katsaus taulukoineen on tämän pörssitiedotteen liitetiedostona ja nähtävissä yhtiön verkkosivuilla osoitteessa www.rekaindustrial.fi.
Hyvinkää 6.8.2026Reka Industrial OyjHallitus
Lisätietoja: Sari Tulander, toimitusjohtaja, puh. 044 044 1015
Huomautus
Ne tämän katsauksen kannanotot, jotka eivät koske jo toteutuneita tosiasioita, ovat tulevaisuutta koskevia arvioita. Tällaisia arvioita ovat esimerkiksi odotukset, jotka koskevat markkinoiden kehittymistä, kasvua ja kannattavuutta koskevat odotukset sekä lausumat, joissa esiintyy sana ”uskoa”, ”olettaa”, ”tulevat” tai muu vastaava ilmaisu. Koska nämä arviot perustuvat tämänhetkisiin suunnitelmiin ja arvioihin, ne sisältävät riskejä ja epävarmuustekijöitä, jotka saattavat johtaa siihen, että todelliset tulokset poikkeavat olennaisesti niitä koskevista kannanotoista.
Tällaisia tekijöitä ovat mm. 1) toimintaedellytykset, kuten esim. tuotannon jatkuva onnistuminen ja siitä saatava tehokkuushyöty, tuotantopanosten saatavuus ja kustannukset, uusien tuotteiden kysyntä, edellytysten muuttuminen koskien pääoman saantia hyväksyttävillä ehdoilla; 2) alan olosuhteet, kuten esim. tuotteiden kysynnän voimakkuus, kilpailutilanne, konsernin tuotteiden vallitsevat ja tulevat markkinahinnat ja niitä koskevat hinnoittelupaineet, konsernin asiakkaiden ja kilpailijoiden taloudellinen tilanne, kilpailijoiden mahdolliset uudet kilpailevat tuotteet ja 3) yleinen taloudellinen tilanne, kuten esim. konsernin maantieteellisten päämarkkina-alueiden taloudellinen kasvu tai valuuttakurssien ja korkotason muutokset.
Suluissa olevat luvut viittaavat vastaavaan ajanjaksoon vuotta aiemmin, ellei toisin mainita.
Yhteyshenkilöt
Sari Tulander, Toimitusjohtaja, +358 44 044 1015, sari.tulander@reka.eu
Tietoja julkaisijasta Reka Industrial Oyj
Teollisena perheyhtiönä sitoudumme kehittämään pitkäjänteisesti yhtiöidemme suorituskykyä ja kestävää kehitystä. Reka Industrialin B-sarjan osake noteerataan Nasdaq Helsinki Oy:ssä.
Liitteet
Lataa tiedote pdf-muodossa.pdf
Reka Industrial puolivuosikatsaus H1 2026.pdf